I’m a newt and would appreciate any helpful suggestions on form, design, sources, etc... using my.

+4 votes
53 views

The following is my G-grandfathers, Hiram Riley Conn, bio and sources. As a newt, I am still fuzzy on the proper form and etiquette for profile. Any helpful suggestions would be greatly appreciated. Thanks. Randy

Biography 

Hiram was born in 1850. He passed away in 1939. 

  • Fact: Residence- 1850 * My District, Floyd. Kentucky, USA 
  • Fact: Residence- 1870 * Precinct 5, Floyd, Kentucky

Sources 

  • *Kentucky Department for Libraries and Archives; Frankfort, Kentucky Source Information Ancestry.com. Kentucky, Death Records, 1852-1965 [database on-line]. Lehi, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations Inc, 2007. Original data: Kentucky. Kentucky Birth, Marriage and Death Records – Microfilm (1852-1910). Microfilm rolls #994027-994058. Kentucky Department for Libraries and Archives, Frankfort, Kentucky.Kentucky. Birth and Death Records: Covington, Lexington, Louisville, and Newport – Microfilm (before 1911). Microfilm rolls #7007125-7007131, 7011804-70118137012974-70135707015456-7015462. Kentucky Department for Libraries and Archives, Frankfort, Kentucky. Kentucky. Vital Statistics Original Death Certificates – Microfilm (1911-1964). Microfilm rolls #7016130-7041803. Kentucky Department for Libraries and Archives, Frankfort, Kentucky.

Name: Hiram Conn

Gender: Male

Race: White

Death Age: 89

Birth Date: 14 Jan 1850

Birth Place: Floyd

Death Date: 27 Sep 1939

Death Place: Floyd, Kentucky, USA

Father: Bill Conn Ira

Mother: Nellie Conn Jarrell

Spouse: Jennie Adkins Conn

  • Year: 1850; Census Place: My District, Floyd, Kentucky; Roll: M432_200; Page: 417A; Image: 26 Source Information Ancestry.com. 1850 United States Federal Census [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc., 2009. Images reproduced by FamilySearch. Original data: Seventh Census of the United States, 1850; (National Archives Microfilm Publication M432, 1009 rolls); Records of the Bureau of the Census, Record Group 29; National Archives, Washington, D.C.

Name: Hiram Conn

Age: 2

Birth Year: abt 1848

Birthplace: Kentucky

Home in 1850: My District, Floyd, Kentucky, USA

Gender: Male

Family Number: 123

Household Members:Name :Age

Ira Conn :25

Eleanor Conn :30

Jesse Conn :11

Wm J Conn :9

John Conn :5

Sylvester Conn :4

Hiram Conn :2

Andrew Conn :0

  • Year: 1870; Census Place: Precinct 5, Floyd, Kentucky; Roll: M593_461; Page: 561A; Family History Library Film: 545960. Source Information Ancestry.com. 1870 United States Federal Census [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc., 2009. Images reproduced by FamilySearch. Original data: 1870 U.S. census, population schedules. NARA microfilm publication M593, 1,761 rolls. Washington, D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, n.d.

Name: Hiram K Conn

[Hiram R Conn]

Age in 1870: 20

Birth Year: abt 1850

Birthplace: Kentucky

Dwelling Number: 4

Home in 1870: Precinct 5, Floyd, Kentucky

Race: White

Gender: Male

Occupation: Farmer

Cannot Read: Y

Cannot Write: Y

Personal Estate Value: 200

Inferred Spouse: Elizabeth Conn

Inferred Children: William Conn

Household Members:Name: Age

Hiram K Conn: 20

Elizabeth Conn: 19

William Conn: 6/12

[edit]

WikiTree profile: Hiram Conn
in WikiTree Help by Randy Conn G2G6 (7.1k points)

2 Answers

+8 votes

Welcome Randy.

Have you worked your way through this tutorial?

New Member How To.

by Michael Stills G2G6 Pilot (397k points)
Thanks Michael for your prompt response. I am most of the way through that How To, just still really unsure of myself. Hopefully everything will begin to become familiar soon.
+8 votes

Your sources look absolutely wonderful!  Anyone could use them to find what you found, and that's the point.  I do have a style suggestion.  When listing the 

Name:

Age:

Birth Year:

You can use a colon ( : ) in front to indent.  Two :: will line up nicely with your source listing.

  • Year: 1870; Census Place: Precinct 5, Floyd, Kentucky; Roll: M593_461; Page: 561A; Family History Library Film: 545960. Source Information Ancestry.com. 1870 United States Federal Census [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc., 2009. Images reproduced by FamilySearch. Original data: 1870 U.S. census, population schedules. NARA microfilm publication M593, 1,761 rolls. Washington, D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, n.d.

         Name: Hiram K Conn

         Age in 1870: 20

         Birth Year: abt 1850

by Lucy Selvaggio-Diaz G2G6 Pilot (523k points)
Thank you for your kind words Lucy. Fortunately, on the actual profile page, everything is aligned as you suggest. Somehow, through the magic of cut and paste, they became misaligned when I pasted into my question and I did not notice. That was awesome attention to detail.