James and Susannah Patterson/Ewing/Connolly really parents of Rebecca Patterson Kagy?

+3 votes
320 views
I realize I'm new around here but I've begun by building upon my mother's extensive research through Census records and all sorts of archives over the years. She traced our Kagy connections back to [[Kegay-1|John Rudolph Kagy]] and [[Patterson-7010|Rebecca Patterson]] and thanks to fellow Wikitreers, I found Franklin Keagy's "A history of the Kägy relationship in America", which I've been reading and referencing extensively.

However, I've begun to realize that our Rebecca can't possibly be the daughter of [[Patterson-11528|James]] and [[Howard-14837|Susannah Patterson Ewing Connolly]] as Franklin Keagy claims on Page 42-43 (https://babel.hathitrust.org/cgi/pt?id=wu.89066177213;view=1up;seq=48) and elsewhere in his book.

My first clue was when I realized that John and Rebecca got married in 1715 according to this history, but yet Susannah was still popping out boys in the 1730s and 40s with her second and third husbands... or about 45+ years after she would have had to have given birth to Rebecca. I think we can safely assume that she was in her 40s or 50s with her final son, but 60+, defies scientific and historical credulity.

First, does anyone have any other record of Rebecca Patterson prior to her marriage to John Rudolph Kagy?

Second, I'm assuming that we need to develop a thorough enough bio for John Rudolph and Rebecca Kagy to stop this misinformation from being developed further by other eager genealogists, has this already been done and I simply missed it?

Third, have any other books been written since Franklin Keagy's that have outlined how his theory couldn't possibly have been true? If so, I'd love to read them. I just can't imagine that I'm the first to have figured this out.
WikiTree profile: Rebecca Patterson
in Genealogy Help by R Prior G2G2 (2.8k points)
retagged by Ellen Smith

3 Answers

0 votes

When you find the supposed mother's last will & testament and it demonstrates that Rebecca Patterson Keagy is NOT the same Rebecca Patterson, daughter of James & Susannah Patterson... :-)

Page 23 of Bell's book, "James Patterson of Conestoga manor and his descendants, compiled":
https://babel.hathitrust.org/cgi/pt?id=wu.89069624690;view=1up;seq=43

The real Rebecca, daughter of James & Susannah, wasn't yet 21, probably not even 16, in 1735 at the time of her father's death and married a George Polson around 1748. She had a son, also George Polson and was widowed prior to her mother's death in 1753.

I have created a new profile for their daughter and added Bell's book as source material. If anyone wishes to add additional sources, I'd be grateful: https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Patterson-13878

by R Prior G2G2 (2.8k points)
0 votes

For the latest research on this topic please see Michael Kagay & Dale Keagy, "The Search for Hans Kagi's Spouse," Pennsylvania Mennonite Heritage, vol. 41, no. 4, October 2018, pp. 116-129.  A lengthier version is also available on our new website, www.KagyHistory.org

by
0 votes
Please go to www.kagyhistory.org to read about Hans Kagi and his wife. It was not Rebecca Patterson. It was Anna Kendig. Rebecca Patterson could not have been married to Rebecca Patterson. That marriage-myth was created by Franklin Keagy in his mostly accurate family history, but he was wrong about this.
by

Related questions

+11 votes
2 answers
+17 votes
3 answers
+11 votes
1 answer
+5 votes
1 answer
47 views asked Dec 29, 2019 in Photos by Rosemary Kapp G2G Crew (300 points)
+23 votes
4 answers
+13 votes
3 answers
+12 votes
1 answer
85 views asked Jun 25, 2019 in Appreciation by Helen Ford G2G6 Pilot (322k points)
+1 vote
1 answer
129 views asked Jun 17, 2019 in Genealogy Help by Sharon Weekes G2G6 Pilot (128k points)
+10 votes
4 answers
108 views asked Oct 27, 2018 in Appreciation by Judy Wardlow G2G6 Mach 1 (19.9k points)
+13 votes
2 answers

WikiTree  ~  About  ~  Help Help  ~  Search Person Search  ~  Surname:

disclaimer - terms - copyright

...