John Lennon Needs a Little Help from His Friends

+14 votes
229 views

Yesterday I heard from a friend that he was celebrating John Lennon's birthday--what would have been his 78th birthday.  I then took a minute to see whether I have a family tree relationship with John Lennon, and was stunned to see that his WikiTree profile is not yet connected to our great big connected WikiTree 'big tree.'

You can view John Lennon's ancestors as documented so far on WikiTree in the form of his Basic Pedigree Chart at this link, to see where his ancestral connections are missing:

John Lennon's Basic Pedigree Chart
https://www.wikitree.com/genealogy/Lennon-Family-Tree-1

I'm hoping there are enough Beatles fans who are also genealogists that we can 'come together' and give John a little help from his friends.

WikiTree profile: John Lennon
in WikiTree Help by Cynthia Larson G2G6 Pilot (166k points)
retagged by Ellen Smith

6 Answers

+4 votes
 
Best answer

I found some information on John Lennon that I think you might find useful for researching his family tree.  It's on a website called

  https://beatlesliverpoollocations.blogspot.com/2009/11/the-sunbury-tales.html

by Tanya Kasim G2G6 (6k points)
selected by Maggie N.
Wonderful link, Tanya.
Thank you. I'm glad I could help.
+5 votes
??? When I scroll down on his profile I see his connection degrees to the featured profiles: 30 to Neil Armstrong, 42 to Gaile and 16 to Victoria. So he IS connected to the big tree.
by Jelena Eckstädt G2G6 Pilot (259k points)
edited by Jelena Eckstädt
What I'd really love to see is that John Lennon's pedigree chart showing his ancestors connects with other parts of WikiTree.  The connection degrees often make use of such things as spouses whose pedigree charts are more complete--but John Lennon deserves a more complete pedigree chart, too.
In your original post you claimed he is not connected. Only later you said he'd deserve a better pedigree. Those are two different things. I agree his pedigree is quite poor, On the other hand, there are people who are far worse connected e.g. to Victoria. And I actually don't know if seemingly every Brit is somehow connected to Royalty via his own family. I presume there must also be Brits who are not directly connected to Royalty.
It might be helpful if I disclosed by internal bias, hopes and perspective a bit better than I did in the original post here, which I'd hoped to keep short.

My view of DNA bloodline connection is what led me to originally make this post, and that perspective still stands, regardless of his wife Yoko Ono's excellent pedigree.

I must admit my own bias toward preferring to work to reach back for every member of our tree, and not settle for 'that's good enough,' but rather continue making every effort to dilligently press back further through ancestors where we collectively have the skills to do so.  

I'm currently fairly skilled, for example, with tracing Scandinavian roots, which can be a bit nerve-wracking for those unaccustomed to the ever-changing last names.  I'm therefore hoping that here at WikiTree there might just be somebody who can help us find out a bit more going back in time in John Lennon's own pedigree chart of bloodline relatives.  

I've been doing just that on Marilyn Monroe's Norwegian side of her family, despite the fact that she is 'already connected to the big tree' here at WikiTree.  I just keep getting a sense that it's sooo much better when we put as much of this collective jigsaw puzzle together as possible, and I have a sense that what we get out of these efforts is so incredibly worthwhile.  :-)
+11 votes
Should he have the suffix MBE - since he gave his back in protest? I think he'd be furious to have it tagged onto his name again...
by Ros Haywood G2G6 Pilot (720k points)
That's a good question!   Fascinating observation, and I do suspect you have a valid point.

I agree ... he just wasn't into it! We should respect that yes

+4 votes
John Lennon is attached through Yoko Ono, whose family is well documented on WikiTree.
by Dash Dwyer G2G6 (8.7k points)
Thanks for pointing this out!  

I am hoping, however, to see if we can better fill in John Lennon's pedigree chart. I find there is often much I can do to reach back further through time and fill in branches of various trees, and I can't help thinking such efforts are incredibly worthwhile.
+4 votes
So now I am back to hating this thing about WikiTree, which does not value real-world relationships that are not legal state marriages in the modern era.

So all those relationship connections get cut, for no reasonable purpose, whenever somebody famous like this gets highlighted, and thus targeted for rigid rule application.
by Steven Mix G2G6 Mach 3 (37.3k points)
In John's case, connections through Yoko still exist, they just run through their child. I'll defer the discussion on legal, vs. common-law, vs. long-term unmarried to another thread, as that could develop into it's own separate discussion.

But she broke up the Beatles! smiley

+5 votes
I think John Lennon's grandmother Mary Ann Maguire's side of the family is missing from his family  tree. I might be able to find out who her parents were, though.
by Tanya Kasim G2G6 (6k points)
Agree, Tanya. I have been going through all the MacGuires civil registration in West Derby environs. I think I found her baptismal. I will put the MacGuires up as soon as I can confirm.