Need profile help with "O Canada" composer

+4 votes
107 views

I have started a profile for Calixa Lavallée, the composer of the Canadian National Anthem.  Your assistance in improving this Canadian notable would be appreciated.

WikiTree profile: Calixa Lavallée
asked in Genealogy Help by Rick San Soucie G2G5 (5.4k points)

5 Answers

+2 votes
Dear Rick,

   I added brother Augustin for Calixa.  I also put the FamilySearch.org link for Calixa's death record on his profile, as many WikiTree members cannot access Ancestry.com links.

    Going to look a bit more.  -NGP
answered by Nanette Pezzutti G2G6 Mach 4 (47.2k points)
+3 votes

There are some discrepancies between the sources on the profile and the profile itself. The Dictionary of Canadian Biography lists different parents as does the baptismal record (which matches the biography). The marriage and death have different parents listed. That discrepancy needs to be explained. The Wikipedia article fits what is in the profile. The records and sources have lots of variety to pick from 

The sources of the images could use a better citations. Rather than using images that were saved to some Ancestry user's tree or files area, use the actual Ancestry records. They are more likely to stay around.

There are some references to him on the Library and Archives Canada website (bad-lac.gc.ca) and images of sheet music on Flickr (https://www.flickr.com/photos/lac-bac/sets/72157644743096698)
If I have some time later I'll do some more looking.
answered by Doug McCallum G2G6 Pilot (215k points)
+3 votes
added a French bio and sources as well as categories,

As a note, his father got listed as Jean Baptiste Paquet on his baptism, clerical error, it was Augustin Paquet, the error probably stemming from the fact that Calixte's godfather was his (Augustin's) brother Jean Baptiste.
answered by Danielle Liard G2G6 Pilot (163k points)
edited by Danielle Liard
From a completeness standpoint, you "note" should be added to the profile,  probably just as an explanatory note on the baptism. Good genealogy always explains contradictions.

Doug, done laugh

and Charlotte Lalue connected up also.
+2 votes
Rick-thanks for working on this important profile.  I've connected Calixa through his great grandmother, Josephte Dansereau (will show once the system updates).

The original French language lyricist, Adolphe Basile Routhier, doesn't seem to have a profile yet.  I'll work on adding one this weekend.
answered by Greg Lavoie G2G6 Pilot (141k points)

(Adolphe) Basile Routhier is now created and connected.

0 votes
Came across this profile that has an interesting story about the anthem.

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Buchan-191

Quote: "Another interesting aspect to the life of Lawrence Buchan is the role he may have had in Canada adopting its current national anthem, “Oh Canada.” Here is a partial account: “[In 1908] Brigadier-General Lawrence Buchan . . . was in command of the garrison at Quebec, at the head of 12,000 troops taking part in ceremonies marking the 300th anniversary of the city's founding. The Prince of Wales (later King George V) was reviewing the troops. At one point the massed bands of the garrison played a stirring, patriotic air composed in 1875 by Quebec's Calixa Lavallee . . . . The prince was so impressed by it that he asked, ‘What is that magnificent composition?’ He was informed that the piece had no formal title and was known simply as ‘Chant Nationale.’ . . . Lawrence Buchan was impressed with the music, too. He got a copy of the sheet music, which included the French lyrics by Adolphe-Basile Routhier . . ., and had them translated into English. He sent them to his brother, Ewing Buchan, then manager of the Bank of Hamilton in Vancouver. Ewing Buchan was very taken by the air . . . But [Ewing] Buchan was dissatisfied with the English translation . . . and decided to write his own, a single stanza.” The extent to which this action by Lawrence and his brother Ewing actually contributed to the modern version of the national anthem may be controversial. More detail is available from the website given in the Source notes; however, it might be noted here that the Wikipedia account of the origins of “Oh Canada” does not mention anything about the Buchan brothers"
answered by Santino Rocca G2G6 Mach 2 (25.8k points)
For those interested, Santino started this question also on the subject:

https://www.wikitree.com/g2g/711293/is-this-story-true