World War II Categories- Please Help

+5 votes
46 views
This is my great uncle; i know he served in WWII in the European Theater, was in the 3rd Army under General Patton in the hedgerows of France, and fought at St. Lo in June 1944.

My question is about categorizing the individual battles. I cannot find a St. Lo category, so is it under Normandy or some other name I haven't managed to locate? In fact, depending on where you look, I've seen it referred to as the Battle of St.Lo and other sources don't word it the same.

His military history is amazing, so I want to ensure he gets listed in the proper categories. Thank you!
WikiTree profile: Selby Benton
asked in Policy and Style by Sylvia Benton G2G6 Mach 1 (10.5k points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
You would need too contact Army National Archives.They would have all of

these records.It would be easier if you have service serial number.
answered by
I just need categories for battles, not his military records. I've drilled down and just can't find the specific battle.
+5 votes
I can help you a bit.Give me a few hours. I need to go pick up my vehicle from a repair shop!

The Battle of Saint-Lo looks like 1944, but it was originally taken by the Germans in 1940. Which one would you be looking at for a category?

The conflicts category contains battles, campaigns, and operations, so a specific battle would have its own category. Some of those would be part of a campaign, but research would be needed.

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Category:World_War_II_Conflicts
answered by Natalie Trott G2G6 Pilot (362k points)
edited by Natalie Trott