Would you like to help with European Aristocrat profiles? (new) [closed]

+33 votes
1.9k views

The European Aristocrats project (commonly called EuroAristo) is the oldest on WikiTree and still one of the biggest with an enormous reach across a large percentage of our profiles.  Many, if not most, of the Profile Managers on the tree rely on the accuracy of the profiles of the European Aristocrats.  We are in need of your help.  

The main project is divided into a number of smaller sub-projects and specific interest groups.  Our management structure is flexible but works under the same rules, naming conventions and general source material.  This ensures we are all on the same page.  

We divide the project into three main sub-projects:

  1. European Ancient Royals and Aristocrats  for very early years pre-742;
  2. British Royals and Aristocrats for post 742 in Britain; and
  3. European Royals and Aristocrats for mainland Europe post 742.  

There are also some special groups and we work closely with some other projects, such as the Magna Carta project, and some of the national European projects.

If you have an interest in this area please answer this question and I can award you a badge.  Note you only have to join the overall EuroAristo project, you don't have to join all of the sub-projects.

If you have a specific contribution to make, source you would like to use to join profiles onto the tree, or specific area/time you are interested in, drop that into your answer below.

UPDATE AS OF 27 DEC 2020:  PLEASE SEE THIS POST WITH REGARD TO THE PROJECT AND JOINING IT.

closed with the note: New post here:  https://www.wikitree.com/g2g/1159597/the-european-aristocrats-project-has-been-reorganized
in Requests for Project Volunteers by John Atkinson G2G6 Pilot (529k points)
closed by Darlene Athey-Hill
I saw where the original message was posted in Oct. 2018 which gave me the impression the halt to the program also began near that time, unless the blurb about the halt was added much later.  If so, when was the blurb added?  I am just asking because I was wondering if the halt began in Oct. 2018, it seems like a long time has passed since the reorganization began.  Also, I noticed there were responses in this G2G since the original message was posted in October 2018 where badges were recently awarded and it gave the impression the reorganization was complete. So, that is why I responded as such to your original question.  I should have known a message would have been posted once the reorganization was completed.  So, just for clarification, when did the reorganization begin and when do you expect the reorganization to be completed?
I just closed the question a few days ago.  There are ongoing discussions with leaders.  We are all volunteers and have responsibilities outside of Wikitree, so things take some time.  Everyone can help with profiles regardless of having a project 'badge'.  All a badge does is show you are a member of the project.  It doesn't give you any special powers.  So feel free to participate in assisting with profiles; it's always very much appreciated.
I would very like to be involved in the British Royals and Aristocrats project, as I have many in my line and would like to contribute  and learn. It appears it is closed to new members, so the obvious question is will there be opportunities in the future?

Best,

Nancy
Hi Nancy, as I said to John, everyone can help with the EuroAristo project.  The only thing we aren't doing right now is awarding a 'badge'.  The badge doesn't do anything.  Once the project is reorganized, we will make an announcement.
Good morning! May I join this project?
Hi Toni, I'll send you a message to discuss.
I would love to join.  I have royal ancestry from all over mainland Europe as well as the UK, etc.  I have worked on my ancestry (with DNA links etc.) for ten years and family trees for about 30.  My maternal grandmother was a duchess (Which means I possibly could be depending on the area in which they are from), but I have royalty on both sides (all sides if counting American Indigenous ancestors).  I would love to compare stories with others about ancestry we might share.  Bless!
This is an old post from almost three years ago and was closed.  A new post was started here:  https://www.wikitree.com/g2g/1159597/the-european-aristocrats-project-has-been-reorganized

I would recommend you join the country project(s) for the countries in which you are interested.
I'd like to join. From my mother's side, I have a large amount of royal ancestry in the British Isles. I've worked on Wikitree for months now, and have seen many earls and lords, so I would love to participate in this project to help others find their ancestry, as well as better my knowledge of my own.

Hi Elijah, I recommend that you join the England Project.  They have an excellent orphan trail team to acquaint people with the core skills needed to contribute to the England Project's goals.  If you have ancestors and/or interest in Ireland, Scotland, and/or Wales, they each have their own projects also.  These country projects are the ones that oversee the bulk of the royal and noble profiles on Wikitree.

77 Answers

+13 votes
Please include me on this project. I wish to learn more about the persons in this category. Thank you.
by Living Trogstad G2G6 Mach 1 (13.4k points)
Thanks Jodi, I have now awarded you the project badge.
+11 votes
Please add me to the list! I'd like to help with both British and European aristos after 742, my specific interest being descendants in France and Scotland of [[Bethune-21|Robert, lord of Béthune]].
by Living Bethune G2G6 (6.7k points)

Thank you for your interest in the project and I have now awarded you the badge.  

Unfortunately the early Bethune profiles are currently in a very poor state, but if you have any good sources for them please let us know.  Working on pre-1500 profiles has certain requirements but you can always post information on the profiles as a public comment.

+9 votes

I'd like to join.  I've done some research linking to English aristocrats, but lately I've been merging and adding sources to Swedish/Norwegian profiles.  I had access to Europaische Stammtafeln and Elgenstierna, and am adding in those citations when possible.  It's fun and interesting to take lines back as far back as they can be.

by K. Anonymous G2G6 Pilot (132k points)
Thanks K. and welcome to the project.  The ES books can be very useful and I have some of them myself, though some of the very early lines can differ in other sources.

One of the problems with the Euro Aristo project is that there have been many duplicate profiles under various names added over the years, so it is great that you have been merging some of these duplicates.
+9 votes
Hello. I am interested in this too. I have German titles in my family from my grandparents upwards.  I am relatively new and am interested in getting the entries right and extending my knowledge.  I have access to 3 relevant volumes of "Gotha" and its successors, also a couple of family monographs.
by Greville Seddon G2G Crew (630 points)

Thanks Greville, there aren't many German nobility on WikiTree so it will be good to have more profiles representing this group.

I'm not sure if you are aware but there are quite a few issues of various Gotha publications digitised and available via the Internet.

The German version - the Gothaischer Genealogischer Hofkalender the Almanac de Gotha (version in French) and some other Gothaischer publications dealing with other German peers (Counts, Barons etc).

+9 votes
I would like to be included in this project, I am interested in British Peers who moved to or lived in Canada or BNA.
by Joe Patterson G2G6 Mach 1 (13.0k points)

Thanks Joe and I have awarded you the project badge.  I'm from Australia, and not at all familiar with any British Peers who moved to, or lived in Canada or British North America (?), apart from the obvious like the Governors General, which like Australia were almost always Peers or related to the Peerage up until the last 50 or 60 years.

Thanks John, the most famous peer I know of is Edward Augustus, father of Queen Victoria, who lived in Québec and Nova Scotia for most of the 1790's.  There were quite a few other British military who served and lived, (and sometimes stayed) in what became Canada.  BTW I have many Atkinson's in my line from New Brunswick, who originally came for Yorkshire, England in the 1700's.

joe
I didn't think about the Duke of Kent.  Atkinson's seem to be very numerous in the north of England, I've traced my line back to Northumberland in about the same time frame.  They then moved to County Durham before emigrating to Australia.
+7 votes
I am relatively new and am interested in researching my Beauchamp ancestors.  I want to extending my knowledge and get the entries correct in my family genealogy project.  The source documents I have are family Bibles beginning in 1453.

I would very much enjoy being a part of this Project.  Thank you for your consideration, Mariska
by Mariska Miessler G2G1 (1.4k points)
Thanks Mariska, I am sure many of the Beauchamp ancestors have a profile on WikiTree already, but your connection to them may not be on here.
+7 votes
I'd like to join. I recently started working with the Magna Carta project and my primary interest is British Royals & Aristocrats. I have pre-1500 and pre-1700 badges and also do work as a Bio-builder, Data Doctor & Sourcerer. Thanks!
by Traci Thiessen G2G6 Pilot (257k points)
Thanks Traci for your interest in the British Royals and Aristocrats.  Having the pre-1500 badge is very useful as there are many issues with the pre-1500 profiles in this project.
+7 votes
Not sure if I may have already joined EuroAristo, but if not, I probably should.  My profile is Collins-4944.  I am the profile manager for Anne Mauleverer, who is listed as a descendant of Charlemagne.  I am currently working on a line from Edward III of England to my immigrant ancestor Charles Collins d.1750.  Help from others is always appreciated.
by William Collins G2G6 (7.3k points)
I just checked your list of badges, and you did join back in 2017.  If you need help with the line you are developing, then asking on G2G is always a good idea.  Make sure you at least add the tag euroaristo to your question.
+7 votes
I would like to join the project.  I am interested in learning more about the British ancestors that my Magna Carta gateway ancestor descends from.  I also have Pre-1500 certification that could help.
by Caryl Ruckert G2G6 Pilot (193k points)
Thanks for your interest in the Euroaristo project.  There are quite a few people on WikiTree who connect to one or more Magna Carta gateway ancestors and many of their ancestor profiles are already on WikiTree though there are also probably many that still needs some work.
+6 votes
I wish to be added to the project.  I'm told we have connections to the aristocracy via Colpitts and Seybold. Thank you.

Wm. Robert Colpitts
by William Colpitts G2G Crew (380 points)
Sorry for the delay but I have now awarded you the badge.  If you need help proving your connections to aristocratic families then asking a question on G2G is always a good start, particularly if you can outline what research you have already undertaken.
+6 votes
I would like to be a part of this project. I have a large interest in European Aristocracy.
by Michelle Spalding G2G3 (4.0k points)
Thank you Michelle for your interest in the Euroaristo project.  Do you have connections back to European aristocrat families or just a general interest?
Both my husband and I have connections that we are trying to verify and connect. Also my children, through their father are connected to Prince Michael of Kent according to him and I am also working on connecting that line.
+5 votes
Hello John and other project leaders,

I would like to be included on the European Aristocrat project. In the first instance this is because I am related to a husband of https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Beaumont-333 - Sir William Rayner - who is mentioned in the profile but does not have his own profile (I would like to add this). In due course I would also be happy to help with other profiles associated with the project.

Many thanks, Alex Billig
by Alexander Billig G2G Crew (350 points)
My apologies for the delay in issuing you with the badge but it has now been done.
+5 votes
Hello John,  I would like to join your EuroAristo Project, and am most interested in sub-projects: British Royals post 742, and European Royals post 742.  I'm also an active member of Magna Carta Project, and am pre-1700 certified.  My gateway ancestor is George Elkington, and have found blood trails from my GA to Henry II Plantagenet, Henry I Normandie, William the Conqueror, and Charlemagne Carolingian.  Initially, I would like to focus on my ancestoral blood trails.  I hope to be of help.  Gordon "Bud" Warder, Warder-49
by Gordon Warder G2G6 (6.6k points)
Hello Gordon, it looks like I've already issued you with the badge back in July.

Hello John,  Yes you did, thank you!  My November post was meant to identify which sub-projects I wanted to be involved with.  I should have made my request clearer.  Gordon "Bud" Warder-49. 

+6 votes
I would like to be added to this project.  My specific interest is in the British aristocracy of the 16th century and older.  The information I have is that I am descended from the Shelton family of Norfolk, through Sarah Shelton Henry, the first wife of Patrick Henry.  Thank you.
by Jack Schaffer G2G6 (8.2k points)
Thanks for your interest in this project and I have now issued the badge and apologies for the delay.

It's great that you are interested in the later years of the British Aristocracy, most people are interested in the earlier years.
+6 votes
I am interested in exploring further  connections to British peers and the  royal family.. I was surprised to discover that I am descendent from earls of Northumberland, and that I am (distantly) related to the present queen of England. I am also descended  from Magna Carta leaders. My dissent from these personages comes down through the Southern USA And makes me related also to some early presidents.

Curious, and would like to find out more. If I could help in any way  I would be happy to do so. Thanks!
by Isabella Fiske G2G6 (9.5k points)
Thanks Isabella for your interest in this project and I have now issued you with the badge.

It's always fascinating to find connections to earlier nobility.
Thank you! Happy Holidays!
+5 votes

Please include me on this project. I wish to learn more about the people in this category. Thank you.

by
Hi John, it looks like you are still a Guest member, and will need to Volunteer as a full member until I can issue you with the project badge.
+5 votes
Hi, I am interested in joining this project. Over the summer I made a list of my immigrant ancestors (19 so far), and have been checking to see if any descend from royalty. I have found one that descends from Danish Kings, and have found a promising lead on one that may descend from the Plantagenets, and hence, Charlemagne.
by Chris Jenner G2G Crew (630 points)
Thanks for your interest in this project Chris.  We are told that most people of European extraction have a link to Charlemagne, but it is always fascinating to actually find that connection.
+6 votes
Could I join the project please ?

I am interested in mainly Scandinavian and British families.
by Joann Hanmer G2G6 Mach 1 (11.0k points)
Thanks Joann, I have now issued you with the project badge.  There is also an Early Scandinavia Project https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Project:Early_Scandinavia that you might be interested in?
+5 votes
Yes, I would like to help.
by
Colin I think at the moment you are still a Guest member and I have to wait until you are a full member before issuing the badge.
+4 votes
Sign me up!! I am very interested in both pre-742 and post-742 European Aristocrats, and wish to go more more into depth into all the information available on them.
by Logan Gavin G2G6 Mach 1 (19.0k points)
Thanks Logan, I have now issued you with the badge.  Pre-742 European Aristocrats are particularly troublesome as there are so many erroneous lines, and finding the 'real' from the 'mythological' can be difficult.