Why is it that when you work a G2G question, and you answer it, that it is still on the unanswered list?

+4 votes
109 views
I work the questions in the unanswered box of the Forum. However I have noticed that when I or someone else answers a question that it doesn't state that it has been answered, or how many people have responded.  I see that it is in the unanswered box so when I click onto it, and it has been answered, I move on to the next question. I don't won't to step on anyone's else's toes so to speak, But if it has been answered, then it needs to be removed.   But that it my opinion.  Nancy
in WikiTree Help by Nancy Turney G2G6 Mach 2 (27.0k points)

3 Answers

+10 votes

When the answer was posted as a Comment, the question stays on the Unanswered list.  When someone posts an Answer, even one that doesn't answer the question, the question comes off the Unanswered list.

See also https://www.wikitree.com/g2g/700442/whats-the-difference-between-an-answer-and-a-comment

by Herbert Tardy G2G6 Pilot (575k points)
...which I find incredibly frustrating.  I go to help, only to find that someone has 'helped' before me in a comment, so the question is still on the Unanswered Questions list. Grrrr

Me too, Ros.  frown

+3 votes
Hmm.  I've never had that happen to me.  My first thought is to be sure you're logged in.  Perhaps others have thoughts on this quirk.
by Cheryl Skordahl G2G6 Pilot (217k points)
+7 votes
I never pay much attention to whether a question is on the unanswered list or not as there are too many cases of questions that have several «answers» recorded but where the real question has not been answered.

I don’t think you need to worry about stepping on toes if someone has been there before you. If your answer might be more useful to the questioner then it deserves to be heard.
by Lynda Crackett G2G6 Pilot (628k points)