Challenge of the Week: Help clean up problematic dates [closed]

+13 votes
1.1k views

Hi WikiTreers,

Will you join our Data Doctors Challenge for this week?       

Aleš's "WikiTree+" data analysis has uncovered thousands of profiles with dates that need some special attention, e.g. people who lived 115+ years, or had children after they were 100, or got married before they were born, etc. Some of these are obvious typos and easy to fix. Many require research.

Here is the table of profiles with problematic dates.

After you investigate something, set the status [more info]. That will earn you a point. The member with the most points at 11:59pm EDT on Sunday night will get the badge and the bragging rights. But we'll all benefit from a neater, cleaner shared tree.       

If you're participating, please post here to let us know. It helps us avoid stepping on each others' toes, and it's nice to cheer each other on. Also post here if you have any questions about how to participate. 

Thanks for helping!

Real-time tracking results: See your stats  
alongside other participants here.

Top 10

WikiTree profile: Space:DD_Challenge_Dates_VI
closed with the note: Challenge is finished
in The Tree House by Eowyn Walker G2G Astronaut (1.6m points)
closed by Eowyn Walker
As I am not Pre1500 yet how do I change a mistake that is not pre1500 but appears to be due to the profile managers typo?
Paul, most people give it a shout-out in G2G with a pre-1500 tag on the question (and the profile ID) for a PDQ response.
I’m still learning so thanks for that.
I'm in too!

Hi, Someone with pre 1500 permissions need to correct the typo in this DOD.  Possibly needs a DOD of after 1850 as she is listed in this Entry: 
"United States Census, 1850," database with images, FamilySearch(https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MHP1-PYQ : 12 April 2016), Martha Womble in household of Chas Womble, Franklin county, Franklin, Alabama, United States; citing family 246, NARA microfilm publication M432 (Washington, D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, n.d.).

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Womble-167 

Thanks so much

Eileen

I removed the death date. 10 Oct 0185 Looking at the history, there was another death date 1919 before. You should decide which to use.

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Womble-167
Thanks Ales. I'll llook at it tomorrow. Eileen
Good to hear Astrid!
I’m still dipping in when time permits.  Mostly on English error pages.
I have to say I didn't expect to have to follow through from the father to children once I start correcting birth dates which throw out the next generation. Still, its part of the fun, I think!

24 Answers

+8 votes
I'll do some this week.  I'll be working on Yorkshire, England.
by Joan Whitaker G2G6 Mach 9 (97.2k points)
edited by Joan Whitaker
+5 votes
Count me in I will see what I can do.
by Hilary Gadsby G2G6 Pilot (108k points)
+6 votes
I'm in again.  Will do what I can.
by Robin Shaules G2G6 Pilot (804k points)
+5 votes
I will do some this wee. Kind regards. Brigitte
by Brigitte Theuma G2G6 Mach 1 (13.3k points)
+5 votes
I will see if I can do some this week!
by Cheryl Hess G2G Astronaut (1.5m points)
+4 votes
I've been working on these.
by Aaron Gullison G2G6 Mach 4 (49.5k points)
+4 votes
I can probably do some of these this weekend.
by
+4 votes
I’m game to try and tidy a bit.
by Robin Helstrom G2G6 Mach 1 (10.4k points)
+4 votes
I'll start it. I assume it starts now or is it Friday?
by Judy Bramlage G2G6 Mach 9 (99.1k points)
+4 votes
I will take a look to. But could I also suggest that after a profile has had 5 not corrected / comment attempts a leader or arborist takes a look? It might be some of these PM's will be forever unresponsive and haven't been on wiki a long time. There is a dummy/test record in that first category where the profile and the manager need deleting.
by Paula Dea G2G6 Mach 5 (59.4k points)
+4 votes
I'll give it a try.
by
+4 votes
I'm willing to contribute.
by Sherrie Shofroth G2G1 (1.3k points)
+4 votes
I'll tackle some of the Scottish ones.
by Sheena Tait G2G6 Mach 5 (57.2k points)
+4 votes
I would love to help with ages...not exactly sure how but I like to do things like tidying up. :-)
by Tanya Lowry G2G6 Mach 1 (12.1k points)
+5 votes
Apologies if this is considered NOT the place to ask this ...

How do I find the metrics for LAST week's Data Doctors work? (I found the real time metrics for thi week.) I did a fair amount last week and am curious what my final count was. I'm not competitive enough to compete against every other Data Doctor, but may sometime to better my personal best.

Also, is there a threshold of life-to-date tasks completed prior to receipt of the Data Doctors badge? I'm not all that concerned about the badge as I enjoy the clean-up with or without it. Just thought I'd ask as I hadn't seen it yet and began to wonder if I signed up wrong or am doing something wrong somewhere ...
by Susan Keil G2G6 Mach 5 (51.5k points)
+4 votes
Yes I will join, thanks!
by Cassandra Miles G2G6 (8k points)
+4 votes
I am really new to Wiki but I will try to help.  I would like to work on WV or St Mary's county MD if they are available.
by
+3 votes
I'll try to sort out some of the English ones.
by John Elkin G2G6 Mach 7 (70.9k points)
+3 votes
I will work on this project.
by Char Green G2G1 (1.5k points)
+3 votes
3 done so far but status seems to have stalled?
by Paul Shepard G2G6 Mach 1 (11k points)