Uploaded photo/source is "Blobbing" the profile! Help!

+2 votes
97 views
I uploaded a copy of a document as a source on the profile, unchecked and saved primary photo box so it wouldn't show on the profile, so far, so good. Now, the photo has taken on a life of its own and is eating the profile like the "Blob" eats a town! It's fine in edit mode, but in preview and when I save and go to profile, it appears, larger than life four different times down the page. What on earth did I do wrong, and how do I fix this?
WikiTree profile: Avinton Felps
in WikiTree Help by Lisa Linn G2G6 Mach 7 (76.0k points)

2 Answers

+4 votes
The raw URLs embedded in the text are triggering the problem, though I've no idea why.  I've put square brackets round them.
by Anonymous Horace G2G6 Pilot (569k points)

Already found and thanked -but THANK YOU! I wondered if that was the problem, but couldn't figure out the fix!

+3 votes

you've included the link to the image several times in the text of the biography, so its trying to display the image inline.

but the image is to large to be displayed raw. There should be some options available to resize the image while displaying. (I don't know these options off the top of my head -- will have to search the help pages... there's probably a template that can be used)

by Dennis Wheeler G2G6 Pilot (538k points)

Thank you! I knew the image was large, and wondered about the URL, but didn't know how to fix it. RJ used brackets and it went away. Yay!

The image template has several parameters that are useful to control the display of an image in the biography (or sources section).  Here's the template:

{{Image
|file=name WikiTree assigned to the image when it was uploaded
|align=l or c or r (for left, center, or right)
|size=s or m or l or a number (the number is how many pixels wide - not sure what numbers are defined for s, m, and l)
|label=text that shows when you mouse-over the image
|caption=text that is printed below the image
|wrap=y or n (whether to wrap text next to the image or to leave empty space next to the image and re-start the text below the image)
}} 

Please note that the only required parameter is the file=.  The rest are optional.

Gaile, this is of great help; Thank you!