help finding James Adams born 1797 in Tazewell died Dec 25, need his parents ?,

+2 votes
109 views

Ok so these are the states in question he may have been born, or lived...

Virginia, Kentucky, Missouri, illinois, Ohio. Born 1797 James Adams he married Leovica Milam, her first name spelled various ways. He died in supposedly 1865 Vernon cty.

I've been searching this day and night...

He had children Solomon Milam Adam..

LOOKING FOR JAMES ADAMS PARENTS ?



William Adams, and at least 2 daughter's Martha I think can't recall other...

Any help would be awesome..

A Adams relative speculated a Robert Newton Adams ?

WikiTree profile: James Adams
in Genealogy Help by Tammy Davis G2G1 (1.9k points)
edited by Tammy Davis
You have James Adams born 1979, is that in error.
1880 Census has Solomon born in Illinois abt 1832
Look at 1850 Census,James Adams and Levica,There first child Permely

born abt 1818 Virginia,Others Indiana,illinois Missouri.

I would surmise James and Levica married in Virginia then migrated west.

Which was a tough trip then.Likely used Ohio River.
Looking for James Adams parents ?

Found some other spellings for his Wife's name

Name: James Adams
Gender: Male
Spouse Name: Levisey Milam
Spouse Gender: Female
Marriage Date: 29 Mar 1822
County: Tazewell
State: Virginia

Dodd, Jordan R., et al.. Early American Marriages: Virginia to 1850. Bountiful, UT, USA: Precision Indexing Publishers.

2 Answers

+2 votes
1880 Census Crawford Lincoln,Kansas,Solomon & Mercy jane, and

6 children
by Wayne Morgan G2G6 Pilot (916k points)
+2 votes
Virginia Compiled Marriages 1740-1850

Levisey Milam married James Adams, March 29 1822,Tazewell,Virginia.
by Wayne Morgan G2G6 Pilot (916k points)
Saw there parents names,but with no proof.Before 1800,wills may offer

some names.And some birth records.