Help finding info on my Irish roots

+3 votes
90 views
Looking for any info about both CARROLL & O'ROURKE families from county Dublin. Any timelines prior the 19th century
asked in Genealogy Help by Anthony Carroll G2G5 (5.5k points)
Need specific names and dates, and were they Catholic??
Yes both Catholic and any timelines from the 19th century & earlier

5 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer
I would advise joining the Irish_roots project, as they are the experts.
answered by Logan Gavin G2G6 Mach 1 (15.9k points)
+4 votes
answered by Ros Haywood G2G6 Pilot (551k points)
+2 votes
First name(s) Christopher
Last name Carroll
Registration year 1942
Registration quarter Oct - Dec 1942
Registration district Dublin South
Volume 2
Page 389
MarriageFinderâ„¢
Christopher Carroll married one of these people
Bridget O'Keeffe, Ellen Kearney, Margaret O'Rourke, Francis McHugh, Frances C Voyles, Francis Kane
County Dublin
Country Ireland
Record set Irish Marriages 1845-1958
Category Birth, Marriage, Death & Parish Records
Subcategory Civil Marriage & Divorce
Collections from

https://search.findmypast.co.uk/record?id=ire%2fbmd%2fm%2f616426466
Ireland
 
answered by Richard Devlin G2G6 Pilot (101k points)

Christopher Carroll married one of these people
Bridget O'Keeffe, Ellen Kearney, Margaret O'Rourke, Francis McHugh, Frances C Voyles, Francis Kane

Yes he married my grandma Margaret O'Rourke. I am desperately need info on their parents & siblings please
+1 vote
Hi again Tony and welcome to the Irish Roots Project.   I find this a great free resouce and use it a lot.     You can search civil records by surname.  https://www.irishgenealogy.ie/en/

Try this one too - my other free go to source !!  http://www.igp-web.com/IGPArchives/ire/dublin/index.htm
answered by Maria Maxwell G2G6 Pilot (145k points)
+2 votes
Here's John Carroll's birth cert  born 10 Sep 1915 -gives parents as Cornelius Carroll and Kathleen Carroll nee Redmond https://civilrecords.irishgenealogy.ie/churchrecords/images/birth_returns/births_1915/01369/1564201.pdf
answered by Maria Maxwell G2G6 Pilot (145k points)
Found Cornelius and Kathleens marriage record 27 Sep 1914 His father is John Carroll a labourer and her father is John Redmond also a labourer.   https://civilrecords.irishgenealogy.ie/churchrecords/images/marriage_returns/marriages_1914/09857/5579899.pdf

Any problems viewing these or accessing the site let me know.  They are both on https://www.irishgenealogy.ie/en/