Finding Louise/Lillian (Fowler) Robinson before 1881? (England, 1850s)

+1 vote
124 views

Hi, 

I'm looking the birth/christening record, marriage record, and 1861 and 1871 census records for Louise/Lillian (Fowler) Robinson. 

Here is the information I have:

  • Born in 1855 in Falfield, Gloucestershire as Louise/Lillian Fowler - First name changed between 1881 and 1891. - I know her surname from children's birth records.
  • Wife of Henry Robinson (1854: Farnham, Yorkshire) married before 1878.
  • Mother of Francis G "Frank" (1876/8: Kingswood, Gloucestershire), Fred (1878: Farnham), Herbert (1879: Farnham), Ada (1881: Farnham), Alexander (1883: Farnham), Percy (1885: Yorkshire), Ethel (1886: Yorkshire), Willie (1891: Yorkshire)
  • In 1881 lived in Farnham, 1891 lived in Leeds, 1901 lived in Leeds

This is my profile https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Raper-183

in Genealogy Help by A. C. Raper G2G6 Mach 4 (45.8k points)

5 Answers

+4 votes
 
Best answer
Additional information to supplement information provided by Joe and Bill.

Is it possible that Lavinia/Lillian is also Elizabeth?  Or there could be a possible transcription error on her marriage?

From Findmypast - marriage Transcription: Henry Robinson, aged 21, son of John Robinson, married Elizabeth Fowler, age 21, daughter of Jesse Fowler on 12 August 1875 at St Mary, Knaresborough, Yorkshire, England.  sighted on findmypast.  Bill has provided index information which can be sourced at FreeBMD and familysearch.

Jesse Fowler married Hannah Chamberlain Lambert in 1849 at Thornbury, Gloucester.
source: "England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005," database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:2DSW-97X : 13 December 2014), Jesse Fowler, 1849; from “England & Wales Marriages, 1837-2005,” database, findmypast (http://www.findmypast.com : 2012); citing 1849, quarter 2, vol. 11, p. 657, Thornbury, Gloucestershire, England, General Register Office, Southport, England.

Lavinia Fowler in the 1861 census with her father Jesse Fowler
source: "England and Wales Census, 1861," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:M7KB-LHF : 12 December 2017), Levenia Fowler in household of Jesse Fowler, Thornbury, Gloucestershire, England; from "1861 England, Scotland and Wales census," database and images, findmypast (http://www.findmypast.com : n.d.); citing PRO RG 9, The National Archives, Kew, Surrey.
by T Walker G2G6 Mach 1 (17.3k points)
selected by A. C. Raper
I just looked through the census it seemed to me Elizabeth married a different Henry Robinson but if that is saying the same father as Lavinia that throws up more questions
There is an Elizabeth Fowler born in 1859 in Wavendon, Buckingham daughter of Jesse and Sarah.
It looks like you might be right and it is an error of some sort:

The result looks like:

1. "My" Henry Robinson was born in Farnham, Knaresborough in 1854 to a John, an Agricultural Labourer, and Elizabeth. He married an Elizabeth/Louise/Lilian Fowler who was born in Thornbury district in 1855 to Jesse and Hannah Fowler. The family later lived in Leeds.

2. The other Henry was born in Knaresborough also in 1854 to John and Elizabeth. He married Elizabeth Brayshaw. He later moved to Harrogate and was a plumber.
+2 votes
There is a marriage record (8d 410) for a Louisa Agnes Fowler  & Sarah Robinson. I suspect there may have been a transcription error, but might be worth investigating.
by Anonymous McCormick G2G6 Mach 5 (55.3k points)
I searched that one on FamilySearch the spouse for me comes up as William Williams, and perhaps a little too early for the woman I'm searching for.

Thanks for looking : )
Yes, after my morning coffee that does seem to make her much too young. However, is there any chance she was born Elizabeth?

Marriages Sep 1875   FOWLER Elizabeth
 Robinson Henry
 Knaresborough
 9a 150

I had considered that but there are two Henry Robinsons born in 1854 in Knaresborough (one in Knaresborough itself the other Farnham) the Knaresborough Henry married an Elizabeth. I have been able to track both back:

  • In 1901: Knaresborough HR is in Harrogate with wife Eliz and working as a Plumber // My Farnham HR is in Leeds with wife L? as a Labourer.
  • 1891: K. HR in Harrogate with wife Eliz // F. HR is in Leeds with wife.
  • 1881: F. HR is in Farnham with wife L? as a Groomer
  • 1871: K.HR is in Knaresborough with parents John and Elizabeth as an apprentice plumber // F.HR is possibly in Nowthowram as a Farm Labourer?
  • 1861: K.HR is in Knaresborough with parents John and Elizabeth // F.HR is in Farnham with parents John and Elizabeth
Although apart from their jobs and wife's names they are pretty identical
The knaresborough Henry married an Elizabeth Brayshaw - according to mothers maiden name on children's records
Yes, two Henry Robinsons but only one of them married a Fowler. There is another record for a Henry Robinson marrying a Betsie but that was in 1869. Good luck with the hunt :)
+3 votes

I couldn't see a Louisa or Lillian, but there is a Lavinia Fowler born in 1855 - mother's maiden name Lambert:

FOWLER, LAVINIA     LAMBERT   Order
GRO Reference: 1855  M Quarter in THORNBURY  Volume 06A  Page 159 Order

by Joe Farler G2G6 Mach 9 (93.6k points)
Thanks, I had a look at that one there are places and names that are looking familiar - If it is I wonder why she has three fairly different first names?

This is probably the son, Francis G:

ROBINSON, FRANCIS  GILBERT FOWLER  FOWLER   Order
GRO Reference: 1875  D Quarter in DURSLEY  Volume 06A  Page 225
This birth certificate is on Ancestry: https://www.ancestry.co.uk/mediaui-viewer/tree/751209/person/-2050738964/media/bd71a7c4-25cd-497d-80a8-b2a4b292d3c6?_phsrc=xlH5321&_phstart=successSource

Born on 19th January 1855.  Lavinia Fowler, born Falfield, Thornbury, Father: Jesse Fowler, Agricultural Labourer,  Mother: Hannah Chamberlain Fowler, formerly Lambert.
Thanks for the info. I don’t currently have access to ancestry but will remember to check it out if I do in the future
+1 vote
Lavina (sic) is in Kingswood, Gloucs. in 1871 with Jesse and Hannah. Age 16 born Thornbury.
by anonymous G2G6 Pilot (255k points)
The birth of Francis implies they were in Glos. and hence may have been married there.
+1 vote
Perhaps they never did get married, even though they said they did. Or married a lot later in life. May be worth looking for a marriage where you really don't expect it  where the two of them have just quietly gone and made it legal without any fuss. I have several of these in my database.

Jo
by Jo Fitz-Henry G2G6 Mach 6 (66k points)

Related questions

+3 votes
1 answer
+7 votes
1 answer
+8 votes
1 answer
+1 vote
1 answer
+4 votes
2 answers
90 views asked Sep 28, 2019 in Photos by Dianne Pretty G2G Rookie (250 points)
0 votes
0 answers
45 views asked Aug 21, 2019 in Genealogy Help by Judy Fowler
+2 votes
3 answers
+3 votes
0 answers

WikiTree  ~  About  ~  Help Help  ~  Search Person Search  ~  Surname:

disclaimer - terms - copyright

...