Can someone Pre-1500 please help with a merge?

+4 votes
61 views
Hello all,

I'm looking to merge two duplicate spouses, Mallory-542 and Mallory-525. Both of the profiles represent Elena Mallory, wife of John Bernard. They are both connected to a single John profile.

Thank you!
WikiTree profile: Elena Bernard
asked in Policy and Style by Amy Utting G2G6 Pilot (119k points)

4 Answers

+4 votes
You just proposed the merge today.

Both profiles are managed by the same person, Michael Dunn.  He appears to be currently active.

First thing is to wait for him to approve the merge, or get default approval after 30 days.
answered by Janet Gunn G2G6 Mach 5 (59.6k points)

Actually, Janet, that is incorrect. The merge was last updated today because I tried to merge them without realising that I needed to be Pre-1500, but I proposed the merge several months ago and default approval has already been given.

+2 votes
Whatever the normal advice, I suggest writing short explanatory notes to profile managers before they reject anything.
answered by Andrew Lancaster G2G6 Mach 6 (69.7k points)
+2 votes
Here's some help with lots of questions about merges.

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Help:Merging
answered by Robin Lee G2G6 Pilot (471k points)
+3 votes
Data problems with that family aside (including what I suspect is an incorrect post mortem daughter), there was absolutely nothing to indicate that these two profiles weren't duplicates - the newer profile had no dates, and no relatives other than the husband they shared, and there was no change history indicating that anything had been removed.

So I've completed the merge.
answered by R Teschner G2G6 Mach 1 (19k points)