Need help w/ Abner Wood 1766-1841

+1 vote
81 views
Hello!  My name is Kim and I am researching my father‘s maternal line. I am having difficulty with documentation and information regarding Abner Wood-  his children and marriages. Abner was born in Middleborough MA. Son of Lemuel Wood/Rebecca Tupper. I am descended from Abner’s son Cephas. They lived in Boonville/Ava NY. I would appreciate any assistance with this and I thank you in advance
WikiTree profile: Space:Wood_Name_Study
in The Tree House by Kimberly Combs G2G Rookie (250 points)
It would be best to start from your father and add his mother, etc. instead of starting in 1766.

3 Answers

+2 votes
Might be a good idea to send a message to the leader of the Wood Name Study, in case he is not on G2G and therefore does not see this.
by Ros Haywood G2G Astronaut (1.2m points)
+2 votes
Victor has good advice; start from your father and add his family, along with sources for your facts.Once you get back to Cephas you will start to find census records that give you the family and other clues. You may also find existing profiles and thus be able to coordinate with the folks managing those

Eventually you should get to Abner. https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Wood-11456 although his profile manager does not seem to be active. There are lots of great clues to find sources for Cephas here https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/106996697/cephas-wood and an interesting history of Ava here https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/106995978
by Kay Knight G2G6 Pilot (382k points)
Hi ...  I appreciate the advice. Yes of coarse I have done my trees starting it myself and going all the way back to the 1200s. I’m having difficulty documenting Abner Wood and his children. I will put this on the wood page thank you
0 votes
Do you have access to the 1966 book "WOOD FAMILY INDEX"?
by Mike Wood G2G Crew (980 points)
No, I do not. Where could I find one?
Send me your email, and I will send you a photo of the entry