Does anyone have any facts on name change of Anthony Hoskins to Haskins?

+4 votes
83 views
In my tree I try to make a reference to name changes.   This name seems to have originally been Hoskins and then changed to Haskins.    Does anyone have reference or text to that change?   

Sincerely,

Rebecca
WikiTree profile: Anthony Hoskins
in The Tree House by Rebecca Snider G2G6 Mach 1 (13.7k points)

2 Answers

+3 votes
Sometimes it is all down to who is writing the information down. My surname is Poole, but through the generations it has been pool,pole, and even poll!
by Marion Poole G2G Astronaut (1.1m points)
Thanks.. unfortunately we find that way too often.. as in Cook and Cooke and hundreds of others.   I was hoping that someone had a documentation of the name changes.  Sometimes there are explanations as with the Limesay and Lindsay names which are usually interchanged.

Sincerely,
Rebecca
+3 votes
Hi Rebecca, My lineage Hudkins surname was changed from Hoskins early 1800s, and subsequently various spellings occurred including Haskins. Recently, submitted a DTDNA YDNA test for an elder Hudkins male to prove our line is Hoskins of the Maryland line. I can confirm my XDNA inherited thru the paternal female lines back to 1600’s spouses of Maryland Hoskins.  Making research more confusing are the DNA matches to descendants of Bartholemew Hoskins of Jamestown VA because many settled in SW Virginia, KY and TN and that’s where I find surname Haskins. There is common ancestor in England that all these early settler immigrants share. I suggest visiting FTDNA Hoskins Surname Project. Good luck!
by Julie Hunt G2G Crew (450 points)