Need help with a great War category [closed]

+6 votes
50 views

I've added a Great War sticker to my grandfather's profile, and now I have a RED category on his profile for the battalion. How do I create a new category for the battalion,? I did read the page but a bit advanced for me, still learning! frown

Any help much appreciated! smiley 

WikiTree profile: Philip Gale
closed with the note: Question answered
asked in WikiTree Help by Margaret Haining G2G6 (9.8k points)
closed by Margaret Haining

2 Answers

+6 votes

The category would need to be created in the division that the brigade the AIF 56th Battalion was attached to.

The 56th Battalion was part of the 14th Brigade and attached to the 5th Division

http://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Category:5th_Australian_Division%2C_World_War_I 

For now you could use Category: 5th Australia Division, World War 1 

answered by Eric Daly G2G6 Mach 3 (37.4k points)
+2 votes

Military and War project is rewriting the instructions for sticker use and in those instructions will regiment/brigade be the recommended smallest unit to use.

At the moment there are dozens if not hundreds of military units housing only one or two profiles. The smaller units do not do the job of grouping people together as the categories are supposed to do.

Can you please change to unit=14th Australian Infantry Brigade?

This will also create a red category. Click the red category link and you will need to open the help page for creating regiments and copy/paste the blue text from {{ProjectCategory..... to .....<references /> into the newly created Category:14th Australian Infantry Brigade.

In the newly copy/pasted text you will need to change the first template to {{ProjectCategory|The Great War 1914-1918|Great_War}}

Then Exchange <service branch> to Australian Army, <war> to World War I and <regiment> to 14th Australian Infantry Brigade

You can then, if you feel up to it, add more information about the brigade.

I hope I got it right reading the instructions myself. Please feel free to ask me with a private message if you need more guidance.

answered by Juha Soini G2G6 Mach 6 (66.6k points)
Juha, thank you for the instructions, i now have a proper category for the 14th Australian Infantry brigade. No red category! I would not have been able to work it out myself. I think I've done it correctly.

I am learning new Wikitree skills every day! i have several WW1 profiles coming up in my tree to add, so I'm glad to now know how to categorise them. I haven't added any information to the category yet, but I'll have a go at that later.

Thank you again .
If you could check it out for me to make sure I've done it correctly, that would be great thank you.
Looks like my instructions or rather the written instructions did not do the job. I changed the upper level category to Australian Army, World War I.

Thank you yes