Any comments about the authenticty or validity of the new Acadian CD

+2 votes
119 views

The Acadian Genealogy Group, Acadian.org have just published a new CD with a lot of their research. Does anyone have any experience with this group? How authentic and or reliable is their work?  Thanks, Jim

https://www.acadian.org

in The Tree House by Jim LaBossiere G2G6 Mach 2 (22.4k points)
edited by Jim LaBossiere
Can you post a link to the CD you're asking about? I wasn't aware the site was still active, although now I see that his family is picking up where Yvon Cyr left off.
Hello Joyce: The site will not let me link into the products. Just follow the link to the Acadian.org site. Click the button for SHOP and see the drop down menu for CDS. Jim
Right, but which CD is the "new" one? I can't find a current date but only looked at a few of them.
Hello Joyce:

It's the one at the top left. That however is not really my question. How reliable is this site overall? Do you know if they have decent citations or sources?

Thanks, Jim

2 Answers

+1 vote
Are they mainly family charts without sources? I just posted the question on their Facebook page. Nowhere do they say the sources are included. They do state their research used primary sources which does insure some accuracy, but wouldn't be adequate for sourcing profiles in the Acadian Project any more than any other family tree.  https://www.facebook.com/groups/130009663727863/
by Jacqueline Girouard G2G6 Mach 6 (60.4k points)
edited by Jacqueline Girouard
+1 vote
Jim, I agree with Jackie's comments. My past experience was with the first CD, sold around 1995. It was good for the time, but it was primarily a collection of GEDCOMs of variable quality. The better GEDCOMs were fairly well sourced considering what was available at the time. With internet genealogy in its infancy, it was gold for data-starved hobbyists. Times have changed a good deal in 25 years!

It's my understanding that the current CDs were derived by merging the original GEDCOMs, plus new and revised GEDCOMS, plus Yvon Cyr's own research, into one massive database. Some reconciling was done using Stephen White's DGFA and other sources. The resulting CD might be helpful for providing clues in your search, but it may be somewhat dated. And as with any research performed by others, I would be careful to confirm the data through primary and quality secondary sources, and then cite those sources instead of the CD.

Regarding the articles on the website, there is interesting information there. Some, maybe most, was the work of other authors, published with their permission. Some of it may be dated, but overall worth a read.
by Joyce Rivette G2G6 Mach 9 (90.2k points)