Advice before adding spouse of this pre-1700 Williams profile? [closed]

+1 vote
69 views

Getting this family into alignment is coming along slowly, but nicely (Theophilus was previously attached to the wrong parents). I found the father and one of the sisters in a correct constellation.

I can add a spouse to the profile of John Williams. This is who I can add:

  • Mary ferch Evan [daughter of Evan ap Evan - OR Evan Lloyd ap Evan of Ucheldre at Bala, Merionethshire, Wales]

These are the sources I am using:

  •  This Family Group Sheet from the Foulke Family Association identifies Ann Williams (spouse of Hugh Foulke) as the daughter of John Williams and Mary Evans. (Soft evidence.)
  •  Ancestry of Clarence V. Roberts & Frances A. (Walton) Roberts (long title: Ancestry of Clarence V. Roberts & Frances A. (Walton) Roberts; comprising a chart and sketches of some fifty-six ancestral families who settled mostly in or near Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. 1940, p. 302. Philadelphia, PA: Wm F Fell Co.
  • Roberts-Walton Family Sketches also describes the pair as John and Mary (Evans) Williams in the section for Hugh Foulke, who married Ann WIlliams, the daughter of John and Mary. P. 85-6. (This same work has a history of Hugh's father, by the way, that links him to John of England.)
  • Sole alternate Spouse identification for Spouse 1 (Mary): Under Generation. 1, John Williams first married MARY c. 1685 [who died 1698 in Merion Twp, Philadelphia]: "Mary may have been Mary Price, daughter of Richard ap Griffith ap Rhys of the Parish of Llanfawr, Merionethshire, Wales who left a St. Asaph's will in 1686 who had a son in law John William (this John William is identified by Margaret Harvey as the one who emigrated to Merion, Pennsylvania.) If so, then John Williams is the brother in law of Rees John William and the Quaker minister Cadwallader Morgan."

The identification of the second spouse (Catherine) - for whom no children have yet been entered (if they had progeny) is less problematic, as more is reported about her, including their marriage date at a Meeting in Montgomery Twp. Note that the progeny list from the Gwynedd Meeting notes appears comprehensive and certain on which children were by the first marriage (see Children of JOHN WILLIAMS and MARY).

The earliest marriage records for the Gwynedd meetings seem to only go back as far as 1703.

Should I contact one of the pre-1700 projects or know about any style guidelines before proceeding? Thank you,

WikiTree profile: John Williams
closed with the note: the correct person was located
in Policy and Style by Fann Fann G2G6 Mach 2 (28.8k points)
closed by Fann Fann

This one?

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Evans-684

PS I now see they're connected as co-parents, just not married

Thanks for finding her so quickly. Seems to be a 100% match - the correct mother and wife.
That marriage source doesn't look right.  The names are right, but this is Wales.

Great catch, RJ. I had focused on getting the URL format correct and hadn't even noticed the date conflict on the first marriage.

The FamilySearch source has now been dropped as it was a false-positive match for the couple.

12 May 1714 I hope is the correct interpretation of the Quaker tradition (years start in March): 3-12-1714 for the second marriage. 

Related questions

0 votes
1 answer

WikiTree  ~  About  ~  Help Help  ~  Search Person Search  ~  Surname:

disclaimer - terms - copyright

...