Proposal: Add bold to the link 'answer' underneath a G2G question

+14 votes
102 views

Many G2G questions require the responder to hit the link 'answer', not 'comment' (when they are signing up for a challenge, for example).  Yet a huge number of people do not get it right.

Proposal: make the 'answer' link bold, so that when someone responds to a question, they see

flag   answer   comment

Maybe that would catch the eye more?

in WikiTree Tech by Ros Haywood G2G6 Pilot (818k points)
retagged by Ellen Smith
Note that, as there is no answer yet, when I open your question, I see a big "Your Answer" box. So when the question is still unanswered, there is really no excuse for commenting instead.

I often choose to comment in order to avoid receiving votes. I did upvote your question though.
I see this all the time, too, Ros, and I have made that mistake. Maybe increasing the font in the question and “bolding” that direction would help.
It's really a problem with challenges and with project join threads. We check that all Answers have been adressed, but comments slip through the cracks.
This would be very helpful for project join threads, as Isabelle says. (If it's possible. Apparently the software used for this forum isn't very customizable.)

2 Answers

+9 votes
 
Best answer
Yes, this is a good idea.
by Isabelle Martin G2G6 Pilot (318k points)
selected by Ros Haywood
+4 votes
Thanks for this question.  I’m new and could not figure out how to answer or comment on anything other than questions without an answer!  I know see the three little words at the bottom of your question!  I’m trying to answer this just to see if I figured it out.  Hope this works!
by Trisha Kunst G2G1 (1.9k points)