A Remembrance Day Question on the 100th. Anniversary of the Armistice of WWI

+13 votes
128 views
How many of you have ancestors who died as Soldiers in World War I? My wife has a grand uncle who was killed at the Battle of Hill 70 near Lens, France, Aug. 19, 1917.
in The Tree House by Jim LaBossiere G2G6 Mach 2 (23.0k points)

6 Answers

+9 votes

Pte. John Dempsey,   Service No: 8125,  Regiment : Highland Light Infantry, Battalion: 10th : "Battle of Loos - Died 

by Lee-Roy Harton G2G2 (3.0k points)
+10 votes

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Beer-752

My grand uncle died at Gallipoli of wounds.

by Deborah Talbot G2G6 Mach 5 (55.0k points)
+8 votes
Great Uncle died at Vimy, grandfather lost his leg the same day.

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Ward-21242
by Stu Ward G2G6 Mach 4 (41.4k points)
+6 votes
Yes, my great uncle Michael Love Logan, gunner with the Australian Forces died at the Battle of Ypres on October 3 1917.  He was a coal miner, soldier and father.  His remains were never recovered.  Logan-1734
by Linda Bell G2G6 Mach 2 (29.3k points)
+4 votes
Grand uncle Frank Foster Weston died in the Somme on 31 October 1916 aged 21:-

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Weston-2067
by Chris Weston G2G6 Mach 1 (14.0k points)
+4 votes
My great uncle Pte John Marr Sempie (or Sempey) Service No:1710. 6th Sottish Rifles. Died 22 July 1916 in Stobhill Hospital, Glasgow as a result of   wounds received in action at the Battle of the Somme 14th July 1916. He was 21.

It was finding out about him in the last few weeks which has got me interested in finding more about my wider family history. I feel this is the beginning of a journey!.
by Jane Renton G2G Crew (630 points)