Can anyone help fill out Margery Allingham's family tree?

+7 votes
172 views
As I was browsing through WikiTree not long ago, I noticed that one of my favorite British Golden Age detective novelists didn't have a profile. So I remedied that, and added her parents and her husband. I have a paid subscription to Ancestry and thought I would create a tree there and dig around for her relations. I found dozens, and I only went back a few generations. I'm not expert at sourcing and filling out biographies, so my work on WikiTree is slow and painstaking. Also, I'm not familiar with English sources. It will take me a hundred years to add Margery's family.

If anyone would be willing to help I would be most grateful. I can give you access to the tree I started on Ancestry, with the caveat that I was nearly drowned in the deluge of uncles, aunts and cousins so I'm not fully confident of what I have. Also, her parents were cousins, which always makes my head spin.
WikiTree profile: Margery Youngman Carter
in Genealogy Help by Leslie Torkelson G2G6 (8.2k points)
retagged by Leslie Torkelson

6 Answers

+3 votes
Paternal grandparents are James W and Louisa S Allingham, both born in London, England. James is 50 and Louisa is 49 at the time of the 1891 England and Wales census.

Familysearch.org
by Frank Gill G2G Astronaut (2m points)
Yes, I know who her grandparents were, and uncles, aunts and cousins abounding. I just need some help adding all of these profiles.
Leslie,

You might want to add the tag CONNECTORS to this post, so that those who love connecting can fill in the blanks for you.

Please remember that we are all volunteers, and most of us have day jobs and families to manage as well.
Thank you! I didn't know there was such a tag.
+4 votes
I am a fan of her works and would be happy to help. If you send me a private message, we can sort out access to the tree you have started  on Ancestry.
by Michael Cayley G2G6 Mach 6 (63.7k points)
+4 votes
England project have a subproject English authors which she fits in. I will check to see if someone has seen this.
by Hilary Gadsby G2G6 Mach 7 (74.6k points)
+4 votes
Not sure I can help with the genealogy right now.  But I've uploaded a couple of pictures of her house and the memorial plaque on it.  It is near where I work in Paddington, London.  Good Luck
by Stephen Trueblood G2G6 Mach 3 (33k points)
+2 votes
Hi Leslie,

We have a topic in the England Project for English authors. I will make sure she is added to the appropriate categories and we will work on getting her connected. If you would like to send me a private message through my profile, we can discuss how to transfer your work from Ancestry to WikiTree.

Thanks
Neil
England Project Coordinator - Topics
Perry-12354
by Neil Perry G2G6 Mach 1 (15.6k points)
+3 votes

Somebody has connected Margery Allingham.

by Greg Slade G2G6 Pilot (304k points)
Is there something I've missed? I see that we've added back to her great-grandparents, but she's still not connected to the larger tree, unless it's via a cousin I didn't check. Lots of generous people contributed to what we have now, but it looks to me like she's still languishing in her own little corner of WikiTree.

When was the last time you checked? As of just now, the bottom of her profiles says,

Margery is 50 degrees from Louis Braille27 degrees from Greta Moody and 25 degrees from Henry VIII of England on our single family tree. Check your connections or find your genealogical relationship with Margery.