Can anyone connect up Martha Phillips born c.1875 Durham, England

+6 votes
154 views
Martha, born at Stockton-on-Tees was incorrectly connected to the wrong husband. She now is linked up to her correct husband John George Ambrose Chapman b 1874 at Bishop Auckland, Durham, but they are both unconnected. Can anyone help to tidy up their profiles and connect them to the global WikiTree! Thanks so much.
WikiTree profile: Martha Phillips
in Genealogy Help by Gillian Thomas G2G6 Pilot (143k points)
retagged by Gillian Thomas

3 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer
I've done a bit to John George Ambrose Chapman's profile, added some sources and written a bio.

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Chapman-14518

I then worked on adding his ancestors for a bit but found no connection as yet.

I orphaned the profiles I made, so anyone with an interest could adopt.
by Gillian Causier G2G6 Pilot (231k points)
selected by Gillian Thomas
Thanks Gillian and everyone else who has helped. I’m so appreciative! The work you’ve done will definitely make it easier for them to get joined up in the future.
Yeah, I added a few spouses so there are a few new names there, hopefully a connection will be forthcoming soon. Thanks for the "Best answer".
I  have been trying to connect through the surname Leithead. There may be a connection between the american Leitheads and the Durham ones through a shared Scottish ancestor, possibly from Roxburgh. It's just finding the right ancestor, as the sources available to me aren't coming up with the goods. Maybe someone with better access to Scottish records might be able to join the dots.

This is the profile I've been trying to connect to other Leitheads.
https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Leithead-14
+5 votes

I've added the most likely birth registration, which gives her mother's maiden name as Portoes.

PHILLIPS, MARTHA  ELIZABETH   PORTOES   Order
GRO Reference: 1874  S Quarter in STOCKTON  Volume 10A  Page 149 Order

by Joe Farler G2G6 Pilot (104k points)
Thanks Joe!
Her brother and sister have maiden name Partis. In 1881 mother is Ann Philips - they are in the workhouse - aged 33 born Stepney.

But that's where I stick. No marriage that I can find.
Thanks Martin. I thought  Portoes was a bit odd.. I wonder if Partis is correct - there is an Ann Partis born in Stepney but the age is different - born 1839. I can't find a marriage either - Maybe her marriage to Phillips was a second marriage ?
+4 votes
I just popped in with the same info as Martin:

PHILLIPS, JOHN  GEORGE       PARTIS      
GRO Reference: 1872  M Quarter in STOCKTON  Volume 10A  Page 130

PHILLIPS, MARTHA  ELIZABETH       PORTOES      
GRO Reference: 1874  S Quarter in STOCKTON  Volume 10A  Page 149

PHILLIPS, FRANCIS         PARTIS      
GRO Reference: 1877  S Quarter in STOCKTON  Volume 10A  Page 50

"England and Wales Census, 1881," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:Q27B-Y2SR : 12 December 2017), John Philips in household of Ann Philips, Stockton Upon Tees, Durham, England; from "1881 England, Scotland and Wales Census," database and images, findmypast (http://www.findmypast.com : n.d.); citing p. 5, Piece/Folio 4900/177, The National Archives, Kew, Surrey; FHL microfilm 101,775,360.

Still trying to drum up a marriage for Ann and Mr Phillips.
by Brenda Butler G2G6 Mach 4 (41.6k points)
There are two deaths registered in Stockton between 1877 and 1881 that could be the Father of Martha and her brother:

Deaths Sep 1877  
PHILLIPS     James     40     Stockton     10a    34     

Deaths Dec 1880  
Phillips     John     47     Stockton     10a    42

Related questions

+5 votes
0 answers
106 views asked Jul 10, 2017 in The Tree House by Eddie King G2G6 Pilot (530k points)
+1 vote
2 answers
120 views asked Mar 15, 2019 in The Tree House by Rob Judd G2G6 Mach 8 (89.1k points)
+3 votes
4 answers
+1 vote
2 answers
+4 votes
2 answers

WikiTree  ~  About  ~  Help Help  ~  Search Person Search  ~  Surname:

disclaimer - terms - copyright

...