Looking for brick wall help.

+2 votes
86 views

I am looking for some help with a brick wall for my 2G-Grandmother.  She married Zachariah Hardin Ream in Wapello County, Iowa on 3 Jul 1866. The record is here... Marriage record.  It shows her name as Caroline A. Cantore.

An Arizona death certificate for their son shows her name as Caroline Cantov.

My primary interest is an 1860 US Census record I found which I believe to be hers. 1860 Census  She is on line 32.  Family search has her surname transcribed as Cantons but it would be the only uncrossed "t" on the page. Ancestry has the same record transcribed as Caulors but I don't buy that either comparing it to other entries on the page.  

None of these surname possibilities get me anywhere.  Does anyone see anything else as a possible surname?

Also, is there an LDS member able to view the marriage record to see if the transcription is accurate?  Her LDS ID is LHCS-2KD.

WikiTree profile: Caroline Ream
asked in Genealogy Help by Scott Anderson G2G2 (2.3k points)
1860 Census, Centre Township ,Wapello Iowa,

Caroline Cantones, born Saxony Germany,living with David Goold

and wife Malissa. These different last names spelling,are caused be Census

taker understanding what they say,there not educated.

2 Answers

+2 votes
Looks like Caulons in Census (using my indexing eye) I would need to look at  this census takers other pages to see what she  tended to do with other names that ended with ns . The spelling also makes me think of the name Collins.. Do you know her nationality?
answered by Tanya Lowry G2G6 (7.4k points)
The enumerators "n" and "u" are almost identical.  Look at "Eugene" on the line above, "Ann" on line 38 and "June" on line 21. There is not much consistency.   I have looked over several pages in both directions and see a couple of "ns" endings but none look like this.

1860 Census shows Saxony as birthplace. 1870 shows Illinois which is incorrect. 1880 shows Germany.

Typed as Cantov

Charles Oscar Ream

 in the Arizona, Death Records, 1887-1960

Name: Charles Oscar Ream
Gender: Male
Race: White
Death Age: 74
Birth Date: 14 Aug 1867
Birth Place: Iowa, USA
Death Date: 13 Jul 1942
Death Place: Pima, Arizona, USA
Father: Z Hardin Ream
Mother: Caroline Cantov
Thank you, Charles death record is already referenced in Caroline's profile.
+1 vote
Death of son Charles Oscar Ream July 13 1942,Arizona Death Cert 388

Find on Ancestry,  Father Zacharia,Mother Caroline Cantov, Caroline

born in Germany

1880 Census Ohio Morris kansas, Zachariah and Caroline,also shows Caroline born in Germany.
answered by