Advice before editing this pre-1700 Riggin profile?

+3 votes
51 views

I have information to contribute to the profile of John Williams (Riggin) Riggins. This is what I can add:

These are the sources I am using:

Should I contact one of the pre-1700 projects or know about any style guidelines before proceeding? Thank you!

WikiTree profile: John Riggins
asked in Policy and Style by Marilyn Willer G2G Crew (690 points)
retagged by Liz Shifflett

2 Answers

+3 votes
Hi Marilyn

If you have sources and information to add to a profile (or more than one), then I encourage you to do that

It is a suggestion to contact the pre-1700 projects (something I myself do 1 time out of 10). Style? They're guidelines on how a profile could look.

Hope I've been of help
answered by Richard Shelley G2G6 Pilot (105k points)
Thank you.
+1 vote

Hi Marilyn,

We have the Virginia Project for work on Virginia profiles (pre or post 1700), please join us if you have an interest in Virginia:

Read more on our page for sourcing Virginia profiles here:

John Riggins is unsourced, so it would be great to add sources as your post hinted at, but your post left blank what you can add and what sources you are planning to use.  Please fill us in so we can more fully help you.  Note that we refer to Virginia before USA as Colony of Virginia without any mention of British America or the like.

-William

answered by William Foster G2G6 Mach 6 (61.8k points)