Please help determining the parents of William G Tucker.

+2 votes
106 views
There are several William Tuckers in north Mississippi with a similar birth date in the 1870 Census but my research always ends in proof that seems it is not the William Tucker I am searching for.
WikiTree profile: William Tucker
asked in Genealogy Help by Thomas Holland G2G Rookie (210 points)

William Tucker

 in the 1870 United States Federal Census

Name: William Tucker
Age in 1870: 15
Birth Year: abt 1855
Birthplace: Mississippi
Dwelling Number: 436
Home in 1870: Township 16, Chickasaw, Mississippi
Race: White
Gender: Male
Occupation: Farm Laborer
Inferred Father: Pleasant Tucker
Household Members:
Name Age
Pleasant Tucker 58
Fannie Tucker 19
James W Tucker 17
William Tucker 15

Wm Tucker

 in the 1860 United States Federal Census

Name: Wm Tucker
Age: 6
Birth Year: abt 1854
Gender: Male
Birth Place: Mississippi
Home in 1860: Warren, Mississippi
Post Office: Vicksburg
Dwelling Number: 740
Family Number: 735
Household Members:
Name Age
Wm Tucker 60
Mary Tucker 19
A H Tucker 13
Frances Tucker 8
James M Tucker 7
Wm Tucker 6
N Butcher 25

William G. Tucker

 in the Mississippi, Compiled Marriage Index, 1776-1935

Name: William G. Tucker
Spouse: Mrs. Nancy J. Simmons
Marriage Date: 20 Jan 1873
County: Yalobusha

William Tucker

 in the 1880 United States Federal Census

Name: William Tucker
Age: 24
Birth Date: Abt 1856
Birthplace: Mississippi
Home in 1880: Yalobusha, Mississippi, USA
Dwelling Number: 248
Race: White
Gender: Male
Relation to Head of House: Self (Head)
Marital Status: Married
Spouse's Name: Nancy J. Tucker
Father's Birthplace: Tennessee
Mother's Birthplace: Tennessee
Occupation: Farmer
Cannot Read: Yes
Cannot Write: Yes
Neighbors:
Household Members:
Name Age
William Tucker 24
Nancy J. Tucker 27
Wesly E. Tucker 6
Willie Tucker 3
Christiana Tucker 1

Pleasant W. Tucker

 in the Virginia, Select Marriages, 1785-1940

Virginia, Select Marriages, 1785-1940 No Image
Text-only collection
Name: Pleasant W. Tucker
Gender: Male
Marital Status: Single
Marriage Date: 17 Jun 1835
Marriage Place: Prince Edward, Virginia
Spouse: Sarah Ann Loris Knight
FHL Film Number: 33254
Thank you.

Web Links

2 Answers

+2 votes
William G Tucker, died December 2, 1913. He had served in the US Army and Priscilla Tucker received his pension.

United States Veterans Administration Pension Payment Cards, 1907-1933.  Familysearch.org   FHL microfilm  1,636,330.
answered by Frank Gill G2G Astronaut (1.8m points)
+1 vote
1880 Census shows William G, Tucker, Both mother and father born

in Tennessee.I have not found them.I calculated they were born 1820

too 1841.Check with Mississippi, see if any records back then.
answered by Wayne Morgan G2G6 Pilot (801k points)