Challenge of the Week: Help clean up marriage data [closed]

+7 votes
668 views

Hi WikiTreers,

DD Challenge D-Day Image 1Want to join us in a challenge?

This week's Data Doctors Challenge is centered on weddings and marriages. Let's help profiles in our tree live happily ever after.

WikiTree+ data analysis has discovered 24,000 marriage-related errors and warnings to be investigated, including:

  • Unknown gender of spouse: The person's spouse does not have a gender. If it can be confidently determined, you should set the spouse's gender from their edit page.
  • Single sex marriage: Both spouses have the same gender. Same-sex marriage is not uncommon today but it was rare in history. Try to verify that one of the partners does not have the wrong gender and edit if appropriate.
  • Marriage before birth: The person's marriage date is before their birth date. If the correct marriage date or the person's birth date can be confidently determined, fix it. To edit a marriage date look for the "edit marriage" link below the spouse in the Edit Family section of the person's edit page.
  • Marriage too long after birth:The person's marriage date is more than 115 years after their birth date.
  • Marriage after death: The person's marriage date is after their death date. If the correct marriage date or death date can be determined, fix it.
  • Multiple marriages on same day: The person married more than one spouse on the same day. If one marriage date is incorrect, fix it, or if the spouses are duplicates, merge them.
  • Marriage to duplicate person: The person married more than one person with the same name. If the spouses are duplicates, merge them.

Here is the table of errors we need to investigate.

To earn a point, click the status button on the report by the profile you edited and follow the instructions there. [more info]

The member with the most points at 11:59 pm EDT on Sunday night will get the badge and the bragging rights. But we'll all benefit from an improved tree, with stronger marriages. :-)

What will you be working on? Please post here to let us know and we'll cheer each other on. Or post if you have any questions about how to participate.

UPDATE:

Top 10

closed with the note: Challenge is finished
in The Tree House by Eowyn Langholf G2G Astronaut (1.5m points)
closed by Eowyn Langholf
Challenge is active.
Working on 667, misspelled word in marriage location
I'm unable to set status update on profiles because of loading issues.  So sorry to those who come across my edits and find already been done.  But, I'm going to keep going and come back another time and set status'.  It's fine, I know which one my loading issues started.  Good luck everyone.
Same here. I can't update status or pull up the tracker right now.

Unable to pull up tracker either.  Good luck Cory and thanks for your reply.  Let's me know I'm not the only one having these issues.  I'm curious if anyone has used the lips kiss emoji?  surprise  

G'day Paula, I have seen no link to check our status from get go on this week's challenge, including now as I post this reply, what's up with that ? I wonder......I'm a night owl, time for me to get some shut eye, and check back in this afternoon, hope the status checker will be back by then
Sandie, the tracker link is in the post below this one from Steven Tibbetts. It is highlighted in purple.
I'm doing marriages to the same person I have come across a few that are clearly the same people but managers reject merge
I'll work away on some this week. I always love these challenges. I am going to try my hand in the Gender category.

Greetings, hope everyone had a nice Thanksgiving.  The Challenger Tracker is highlighted in purple/dark pink below.  (3 days ago by Steven Tibbetts) 

Good Luck everyone!

9 Answers

+3 votes

https://tinyurl.com/weekchallenge  spreadsheet link 

All updated and ready to go. Below is a link on the G2G post explaining how to do Data Doctor Challenges with screenshots.

https://www.wikitree.com/g2g/631771/data-doctor-challenge-guide 

Challenge Tracker

by Steven Tibbetts G2G6 Pilot (239k points)

Challenge Tracker not working.  Err message. frown  Great job and huge thanks to those participating in this weeks challenge. yes

Happy Thanksgiving!  

@Admins, please be aware that many of us have been having major loading issues and are unable to update status for corrected profiles.  In addition, the Challenge Tracker is having the same problems.  It would be helpful to learn where we all stand on the scoreboards please.  In our efforts to clean up, a few of us have kept going on the lists.  For example I've been working on USA in marriage locations - too early and USA in birth and/or death locations - too early, and we're looking at 100's that haven't been successfully updated.  

Please check those who are participating, there should be a list of them in the main program files.  If there is anything you can do it would be much appreciated.

A special weekly badge is on the line.  wink

+2 votes
by Anonymous Tuma G2G6 Mach 1 (13.6k points)
+3 votes
Count me in I am working on England,
by Hilary Gadsby G2G6 Mach 7 (74.4k points)
edited by Hilary Gadsby
+3 votes
Working on the England list
by Janet Wild G2G6 Pilot (117k points)
+2 votes
I'm in, working on Australian profiles.
by Margaret Haining G2G6 Mach 3 (32k points)
+2 votes

Hi and thank you for posting this week's challenge.  I'll be participating, please count me it!

Happy Thanksgiving!

by Paula Reinke G2G6 Mach 6 (69.9k points)
+1 vote
I am still relatively new to the challenges. How do you find the different lists? I see people saying they are working on the England List or Australian. How do you see that on the spreadsheet? Thanks!

Cory
by Anonymous Tuma G2G6 Mach 1 (13.6k points)
Cory, when you open up the challenge spreadsheet, at the top you will see 'Error lists by state / country'. When you select thst, you can search the list of states and country to select and then you will see those items related to what you selected. I work on CT, myself, trying to get those counts down. I see more progress working on one state than the entire list.
Thanks, Linda!
+2 votes
I will work on some with the tracker
by Cheryl Hess G2G Astronaut (1.3m points)
+1 vote

I'll work on 671 - Marriage location in lowercase.

by Briana Clark G2G Crew (820 points)
reshown by Briana Clark