How to search the G2G forum for multiple words?

+2 votes
67 views
I haven't been able to find a way to search for multiple words or even a complete first/last name by using quotes.  For example, searching for "John Thomas" ideally would pull up forum posts matching that exactly, John (space) Thomas, maybe followed by hits with "John" (and) "Thomas" and hits with just John, just Thomas etc.  But it doesn't seem to work that way.  The search seems to only recognize the first word and I get all the posts with "John" in them and "Thomas" is not even included in the query.  Is there a way to do this?  I spent a while looking for help or posts on this but couldn't find anything.

Similarly, advanced search with and/or/not operators don't seem possible, does anyone have an idea if this is in the works or is possible?

Thanks!
asked in WikiTree Tech by Brad Stauf G2G2 (2.4k points)
retagged by Ellen Smith

2 Answers

+5 votes
 
Best answer

When I want to do this kind of search in G2G, I go to Google.com to run my search. Include site:WikiTree.com/g2g in your Google search string to limit your search to G2G.

answered by Ellen Smith G2G6 Pilot (877k points)
selected by Brad Stauf
Thanks, works great!  I need to be sure to use double quotes.  A better example is "Thomas Wight".  When I search using the site substring, I get exactly 6 hits and they all contain the exact string "Thomas Wight".  When I use the built-in G2G search, I get many many hits, most of which do not contain the exact string "Thomas Wight" but do contain the individual words "Thomas" or "Wight".
+3 votes
I am not getting the same result as you explain. I typed in John Thomas in the "Search G2G" at the top of the page and get mulitiple John's and Thomas's.
answered by Rodney Long G2G6 Pilot (185k points)