Can anyone help me out?

+1 vote
186 views
I was just looking at the profile that is in question on FamilySearch, and it seems that his family tree goes way back into 0215 BC! Can anyone help me confirm or deny this please?

https://www.familysearch.org/tree/person/details/LK45-S6S
WikiTree profile: Cornelis Loosje
in WikiTree Help by Logan Gavin G2G6 Mach 1 (17.7k points)
edited by Logan Gavin
> 90% of online trees that go back to 1066 are bogus or with serious flaws.  BC?  .001% chance it is legit in my opinion.

2 Answers

+6 votes
 
Best answer
It's not clear exactly what you're looking at on FamilySearch. Perhaps you could provide a link in your reply or update the original post? I (and scores of others) have found FamilySearch is typically excellent for reviewing sources and seeing documents online without needing to have a paid membership to anything. The various individual family trees, though, (which might be what you are looking at) vary vastly in quality (and are often not sourced, even though many of the sources are "right there"). This is the same as is seen on other online family tree platforms ... and where WikiTree seeks to be ultra-different.
by Susan Keil G2G6 Mach 5 (53.5k points)
selected by Logan Gavin
Oh my bad I forgot to include the link!

No worries ~ you provided it below George's response. I hope you're chuckling at this now ... wink

+6 votes
If I found the right person on FamilyTree, the ancestry is completely without sources. What I saw goes back to the 1200s.

I suspect there is no reliable documentation for a good part of it.
by George Fulton G2G6 Pilot (328k points)
Oh my ... I found a line in the tree where I think you two have been looking that goes back to Flavius Titus Titianus b. 273 AD.

https://www.familysearch.org/tree/person/LTWX-FN6

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Titus_Flavius_Titianus ... or rather ?...

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Titus_Flavius_Postumius_Titianus
The line that I was looking at was this one

https://www.familysearch.org/tree/person/details/9CM7-37C
Now I just feel silly for asking this question lol

It does go to BC ... 445 BC !!! ... You've got to admire the effort of whomever put this together. 

We're all learning ... at least that's the way I like to look at it ... 

Maybe a little more research can get it back to the chimpanzees.
Haha!
"Please help decipher this cuneiform marriage certificate."
Herbert - lol!