Question of the Week: What's one of your favorite holiday photos?

+5 votes
464 views

As I'm writing this post, I'm sitting in City Creek Mall in Salt Lake City. They've had Christmas music playing non-stop since I got here. 'Tis the season!

What's one of your favorite holiday photos?

P.S. Reshare the question image on Facebook so your friends and family will see your answer.

in The Tree House by Eowyn Walker G2G Astronaut (1.5m points)
edited by Eowyn Walker

6 Answers

+5 votes

The picture of my recently-emptied plate at Thanksgiving!!  Runner up is a ca.1958 photo of my cousins, my sister and me at my grandparents’ house, with Santa of course. Third place goes to It’s a Wonderful Life — great picture. 

by Bill Vincent G2G6 Pilot (112k points)
+4 votes
My profile pic is, apparently, my favorite Christmas photo, taken in front of a Christmas Tree on Lancaster Boulevard, Lancaster, Los Angeles County, California in December, 2013, by Libertad Green. I'm wearing a top hat, and a Royal Stewart Tartan Tuxedo by Jos. A. Banks.

I am the Webmaster of www.AChristmasCarol.US
by Willie Vaughan G2G6 Mach 2 (21.2k points)
+3 votes
I have a photo of my grandparents and mother sitting in front of their white-flocked Christmas tree, circa 1955 in San Diego, California. It illustrates the era perfectly. down to the decorations, their clothing, hair styles, and the quality of the amateur photography.
by Angela Van Liew G2G Crew (310 points)
+3 votes
An old back and white photo of my sister and I visiting Santa Claus Land in Indiana when we were young. The photo wasn’t posed and it really captures the innocence of those bygone days.
by Bill Vincent G2G6 Pilot (112k points)
+3 votes
Every picture of me – sleeping on the couch!!!
by Bill Vincent G2G6 Pilot (112k points)
+1 vote
My favorite holiday photo was taken this past Thanksgiving with my six grandchildren (ages 9-15) decorating our Christmas tree.Every year we have the kids for Thanksgiving and Easter, but we have never had them at Christmas since the oldest was born. They have never seen our tree. So, this past year, we decided to trim our tree early. My son brought it up from our basement, and all six kids went to work. It was the most beautiful tree we ever had!
by Rosemary Dill G2G6 Mach 1 (12.8k points)