Need help with merges

+5 votes
87 views

I started 2 merges about 2 weeks ago and the other manager has not responded.  Can someone help please?

 Noah Barnes (Barnes-1525) and Privacy Level 60 Noah Barnes (Barnes-58) 

 Joanna Getchell (Getchell-24) and Privacy Level 60 Joanna Getchell (Getchell-1)   

They are husband and wife, 1700s, in Massachusetts.

Thanks.

in WikiTree Tech by Roger Barnes G2G4 (4.7k points)
edited by Keith Hathaway

2 Answers

+2 votes
I concur that these *look* like the same person, but it looks like more work is needed to deal with the birth and death date discrepancies. Something's not right here yet.
by Jillaine Smith G2G6 Pilot (760k points)
0 votes
Hey Roger,

You can drop a note to the profile managers, to see if they can get to it.  Otherwise, merges are automatically approved 30 days after the proposal, so you can wait for it to get auto-approved.
by Amanda Pitts G2G6 Mach 1 (16.4k points)