Christopher Murphy (Great Grandad) is a brick wall of the tree, can you help? [closed]

+4 votes
131 views
Hi,

We know that Dad was the son of a Christopher Murphy and Elizabeth, who had a son Christopher near the beginning of the 13 children they had. (dad and 12 others from what we have for info.)

Christopher's father was a Christopher also and he was married also to an Elizabeth. The nearest we can figure out is that the younger is married to Elizabeth Alloway. We are finding information that puts the older with Elizabeth Griffiths. (Alloway sounds correct to family I have spoke to) No one knows for sure it is Griffiths but that seems the most logical.

If anyone knows this to be correct and knows more family info before this, we would be so thankful to hear from you. We know that everyone who remembers the farthest back only remember everyone being in the Cardiff, Wales area. We have found other links that prove they had come from other places but this part of the tree does not seem to move back before this.

 

Anything that may set us on even a slow roll would be very wonderful and we would be very thankful.
WikiTree profile: Christopher Murphy
closed with the note: Resolved
in Genealogy Help by Lisa Murphy G2G6 Pilot (113k points)
closed by Lisa Murphy
look up my family tree all murphys came from the last king of leinster,

all thekings inireland  were viking from murchadha meaning sea warrior,

last kings name was domhnall spainneach mac murrough caomhanach 1595 to 1632,he wasa bad king who aways wanted to fight

his two sons who lived in blarney castle changed there names to murphy after his death ,this was the very first murphy ever

none before this,john murphy bard of blarney castle 1700 to 1790

history books tell you

in 1680 cromweel came to ireland took away the landfromthemurphys but gave them more land in tipperary,ballymore,and cashel,
Thank you so much. This is wonderful info I did not have and will provide a wonderful "jumping in" point for me to start on finding more family.

 

Thanks again!

Lisa

2 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/V556-ZDC

Here is the 1871 census for this family.
by Maureen Rosenfeld G2G6 Pilot (181k points)
selected by Lisa Murphy
+2 votes
General Register Office reference Born 2nd quarter 1878  MONMOUTH Volume 11A Page 46 Line Number 185. With this you can oder a birth certificate and get more info.
by R. G. G2G6 Pilot (213k points)