Who did Major Peleg Heath marry?

+1 vote
128 views

Mayflower Families through Five Generations (John Howland volume 23 part 2 page 110) states that Peleg Heath of Barrington, Rhode Island married "Hannah Kent, dau. of Josiah and Alethea (Bullock) Kent" in 1769. 

However, numerous sources say Hannah married Daniel Kinnicutt in 1758 (this marriage was recorded at Warren) Daniel was still alive in 1769.

I tend to trust the Mayflower Families volumes because they give lots of good sources.  Unfortunately I don't see a source here (except for a mysterious "(3)" after it mentions the marriage), and their stated marriage seems to be incorrect.  Hannah was 10 years older than Peleg.  Also Births recorded at Barrington in 1771 and 1781 are for children of Peleg and Anna Heath. I cannot see Fold3 documents, but indexing suggests that Peleg's Revolutionary War documents show spouse as Anna.  And a DAR application calls her Anna Kent:

https://books.google.com/books?id=8JDG1GZ-K_EC&printsec=frontcover#v=onepage&q&f=false

I am wondering if Mayflower Families is wrong because of a single letter:  Josiah and Alethea had a daughter "Annah" in 1745.  She is much closer to Peleg's age and there is no recorded marriage for her.  Is there any evidence that this is the Anna Kent who married Peleg?  Can anyone find the source that Mayflower Families is using?

WikiTree profile: Peleg Heath
in Genealogy Help by Barry Smith G2G6 Pilot (182k points)
retagged by Ellen Smith
That "(3)" certainly appears to be a source, and I agree with your conclusion that there's no corresponding entry in the list of sources for that section of the book.

-----

And the plot thickens. Methinks there were "too many" Peleg Heaths, and they (like the wives) may also have gotten themselves confused. (In the generations close to this one, I count this man's father, 1700-1748, and two earlier-born brothers who died young. But there were men of this name in earlier generations, too.) I was rattled to find https://www.americanancestors.org/databases/rhode-island-historical-cemeteries-1647-2000/RecordDisplay?volumeId=48642&pageName=2288&rId=1415845584  -- a gravestone photo and record for a grave of  Major Peleg Heath, son of Rev Peleg and Jerusha Heath. The Mayflower Descendants volume and Barrington public records give 23 March 1747 as the birth date for Peleg, son of Peleg and Jerusha. Meanwhile this gravestone shows a birth date of 8 April 1747 and death date of 1 July 1756 -- "in the 10th year of his age." Clearly, that gravestone is wrong (a boy who died at age 9 couldn't possibly be the same man as Major Peleg Heath), but was there another Peleg Heath born in April 1747? This gravestone makes me wonder about the possibility of confusion among multiple Peleg Heaths, some of whom are even less well documented...
It looks to me like the gravestone says "in the 40th year of his age", not in the 10th.  And to me it looks like the death year is 1786, not 1756.  Are we just reading the gravestone differently?  I had just assumed that either the birth year on the gravestone or the one in the town record was mistaken about the day and month.  But you may be right about there being two Peleg Heaths born in that year.
Thanks for pointing that out, Barry. It's all in the lighting!!
On my Grandfathers Application for membership in The Massachusetts Society of the Sons of the American Revolution Major Peleg Heath is listed as his descendant. birthdate was April 8 1747 and he died May 4 1786

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
Her headstone at the Princes Hill Burial Ground states her name as Annar in bold, clear letters:  https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/74156033 - she was the daughter of Josiah and Alethear Kent
by Patricia Kent G2G6 Mach 1 (13.2k points)
0 votes
Found a marriage record 22 Dec 1768 at familysearch.org where Peleg Heath married Patience Curtis at Roxbury, Suffolk, MA.

Sent you a copy as the copy does not past at "Add answer" for some  reason not understood by me.
by Frank Gill G2G Astronaut (2.2m points)
Thanks Frank.  I believe that is for a different Peleg Heath, since Roxbury was over 50 miles from Barrington, where this Peleg lived.  There is another candidate to be the Peleg in the marriage record you sent:  the son of Samuel born 1741 at Roxbury.

Related questions

+1 vote
1 answer
+1 vote
0 answers
32 views asked 20 hours ago in Genealogy Help by Jody Johnson G2G Crew (530 points)
+1 vote
2 answers
92 views asked May 19, 2020 in WikiTree Help by Dianne Blake G2G Crew (630 points)
+1 vote
2 answers
+1 vote
1 answer
0 votes
1 answer
+3 votes
3 answers
+6 votes
1 answer

WikiTree  ~  About  ~  Help Help  ~  Search Person Search  ~  Surname:

disclaimer - terms - copyright

...