Help with transcribing the will of Richard Dymery

+4 votes
94 views

Would anyone like to take a stab at transcribing the will of Richard Dymery?  I can understand parts of it but I would like a full transcription so I can better understand the nuances.

Space:Will_of_Richard_Dymery

This will is a major part of the evidence that the wife of Richard Thayer and mother of several PGM immigrants was Ursula Dimery.  I doubt that this will helps and wonder if it actually argues against the identification.

Feel free to edit the free space page with your best efforts.

PS:  Thank you Helen Ford for finding this for me.

WikiTree profile: Space:Will_of_Richard_Dymery
asked in Genealogy Help by Joe Cochoit G2G6 Pilot (166k points)

2 Answers

+2 votes
My guess was right on first glance, 16th century script and Latin. Oh Boy! I'll give it a try.
answered by Victoria English G2G6 Mach 2 (21.8k points)
Thank you.  I can make out about 75% of it think.  There are some very strange formation of letters which I slowly understand from the internal context of the will.
Victoria, have you had a chance to work on this?  I was going to give it a try but don't want to re-do your work.
I lost track of the link. I've downloaded the document so I have it. I would suggest we all work at it and compare findings.

Thank you so much for asking. I had to migrate one computer to another and will spend time setting the new one up the way I like it organized. I fried the motherboard on one computer, been limping along on a laptop with only 8 gigs of ram. Now I have my super computer. Don't anticipate any snags for a few years! Time to start saving up for this one's future replacement. LOL
The joys and pains of technology...

The image is here https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Space:Will_of_Richard_Dymery I worked on it a bit this morning and put in comments where I wasn't sure.  It may just be easiest to work directly on the linked document on wikitree rather than keep multiple versions, as long as we are careful not to tread on each other :)
0 votes
I will take a stab at it, though may have better luck after completing the Early Modern Scottish Paleography course that I am currently taking.  The handwriting is similar in many respects and I have some experience with Latin.  Also, I have an interest since Richard and Alice Dymery/Dimery are my 11x great grandparents.

If anyone working on this would please advise so that I am not duplicating work.
answered by