Is there a link between these men? Are they perhaps one in the same? [closed]

0 votes
161 views

Strangely I was working on Samuel Roberson today and with Samuel Worthington Roberson. They were both part of the same rabbit hole -- could the be the same person? I cannot seem to find any information on Samuel Worthington Roberson's wife and perhaps children. 

WikiTree profile: Samuel Roberson
closed with the note: "No" Answered by Herbert Tardy.
in Genealogy Help by Lance Martin G2G6 Mach 9 (90.9k points)
closed by Lance Martin
Could be!  Can't tell from what we have so far.  Between all the siblings of one and all the children of the other, there is a lot of potential for tying them together - finding one of the sibs living with one of the children, for example.

On the other hand, one profile says he lived in east central Missouri in 1850, and the other was buried in southeastern Tennessee (about 400 miles).  It would be unusual at the time for someone to move from Tennessee to Missouri and back, or to have his body returned to Tennessee for burial.  But anything's possible.  400 miles is not an insurmountable obstacle, or the 1850 Missouri source could be a mistake.  I think you have to study both thoroughly before reaching a conclusion.  Have fun!
One was born in 1805 and the other in 1811.
Dates of birth are subject to change based on census.
I've seen some variations, but 6 years, 1805 vs 1811, seems to be quite a difference. .
Wow.. you have been very lucky then.
I dont think so.   He may have remarried as the children have half brothers and sisters.

thanks

1 Answer

+2 votes
 
Best answer

Probably #2122 in Sequatchie County Tennessee, 1870, born 1811-12:

"United States Census, 1870," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MD89-N25 : 12 April 2016), Sam Roberson, Tennessee, United States; citing p. 2, family 15, NARA microfilm publication M593 (Washington D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, n.d.); FHL microfilm 553,058.

"United States Census, 1860", database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:M8YQ-K64 : 12 December 2017), Saml W Roberson, 1860.

"United States Census, 1850," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MCD7-6LJ : 12 April 2016), Saml W Robinson, Bledsoe county, Bledsoe, Tennessee, United States; citing family 65, NARA microfilm publication M432 (Washington, D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, n.d.).

Wife Eliza consistent in all three records, middle initial W in two out of three.  FindAGrave gives wife Eliza, and her inscription looks like it's carved on another face of the same monument.  If these three in Tennessee are all the same person, then

Malinda's husband (Roberson-2303) in Missouri in 1850, is definitely a different man:

"United States Census, 1850," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MDZH-KD9 : 12 April 2016), Samiel M Roberson, Burbois, Gasconade, Missouri, United States; citing family 65, NARA microfilm publication M432 (Washington, D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, n.d.)

Here they are in Arkansas in 1860.  Sam has a different birthplace, but wife and three children match the 1850 entry:

"United States Census, 1860", database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:M87T-F61 : 13 December 2017), Saml M Roberson, 1860.

by Herbert Tardy G2G6 Pilot (569k points)
selected by Lance Martin

Thanks for the star, Lance!  smiley

Related questions

+6 votes
1 answer
+4 votes
0 answers
+8 votes
1 answer
176 views asked Apr 6, 2016 in Genealogy Help by Lance Martin G2G6 Mach 9 (90.9k points)
+3 votes
2 answers
+8 votes
2 answers
145 views asked Mar 14, 2016 in Genealogy Help by Lance Martin G2G6 Mach 9 (90.9k points)
+8 votes
4 answers
866 views asked Jan 25, 2016 in Genealogy Help by John Noel G2G6 Pilot (709k points)
+5 votes
3 answers
+1 vote
2 answers

WikiTree  ~  About  ~  Help Help  ~  Search Person Search  ~  Surname:

disclaimer - terms - copyright

...