Need help with Quaker records.

+4 votes
82 views
What does the statement that a person was placed "under the care of" a monthly meeting signify?  I have been told that this clearly means that the individual was not a Quaker prior to this time.
in Genealogy Help by Karen Raichle G2G6 Mach 7 (74.1k points)

2 Answers

+2 votes

I would assume it is the inverse of this sometimes seen abbreviation:

relfc. released from care for: no longer under consideration for a disciplinary offense; acquitted.

"under the care of" would seem to indicate the person has committed or been accused of some infraction and a person(s) are charged with overseeing their actions until something is resolved or disciplinary action taken. I've seen similar but not exactly that wording of placed "under care of".

Here's a handy reference to go along with Hinshaw or actual meeting minutes. Not everything is listed but this covers most of the notations regularly used: https://quakerjonesfamily1660-1900.webs.com/apps/blog/show/43420976-guide-to-abbreviations-in-quaker-meeting-notes

by T Stanton G2G6 Pilot (180k points)

Thank you for that link.  I found this included there.

"uc. under care (of a meeting) for membership."

If I'm reading it correctly, this seems to indicate that what I was told might be correct.

I don't think "under the care of" has anything to do with discipline.

Look at certificates to go to another meeting

These are Friends recommending their Friend The following phrase is from a certificate I copied to my records this morning:

"..we recommend him to your religious care with desire for his welfare everyway..."

Another example: "nothing appearing to prevent her request being granted, we rocommend her to your Christian care with desires for her welfare every way."

Hi Karen, 

My interpretation is:

uc= they are a member 

rqcuc = requested to come under care (of mtg.)

Many abbreviations are at Quaker Notes.

I hope this helps.

Based on these various responses, it sounds to me as though the statement is open to interpretation and there is no definitive answer for the meaning.

Thanks to all who answered and commented.  I guess I need to go back to the minutes and find more context for the words.
+1 vote

You might find this certificate interesting. 

Certificate to go to Concord MM in Ohio

It has the lines: We recommend them with their three minor children ... to Divine, Protection and your Friendly care and regard with desires for their preservation and growth in the Truth....

by Robert Test G2G1 (1.9k points)
Thanks for the certificate.  I'm going back to the record to read more.