Need help translating German to English(Parts are old German)

+1 vote
137 views

As the question states, I need help translating this document(p 475-482) in English. If that is too long to translate, any number of paragraphs/pages from pages 475-482 would really help me out!

Also, this short biography needs translating into English. 

Thanks in advance for any help!

WikiTree profile: Moritz Hutten
in Genealogy Help by Anonymous Grand'Maison G2G6 Mach 1 (18.4k points)
edited by Anonymous Grand'Maison
The first sentence of the quotation says "Item my first son Moritz was born in the year 1503 on Sunday St Catherine's Day at 11 at night and [it] was in the 'Wolffmonn.'" I'm not entirely sure what the Wolffmonn is, but it might mean "Wolfmoon."

4 Answers

+5 votes

If you go to Translate here. They can translate words, documents or web pages. It worked for me when I translated the German Biography into English. If it is a web site then add the URL to the box then click on the translated box. It is a good link to the translated page. If it is something that you have saved then click just below the box where it says Translate a document. I am sorry but the copy and paste does not work for me on this site. Good luck I hope it works. Please let me know.

by Jerry Dolman G2G6 Pilot (166k points)
edited by Jerry Dolman
I have done that already. And it wasn't the best result, thats why I came here to see if something better would arise :P
Human translation is in most cases better than machine translation, because humans can better discern which meaning of a word is meant when a word has different meanings. The machines are learning more and more, but still they have to be taught (aka fed) with the different connectors to discern the meanings.

In a case like this here human translation is always better than machine translation. The corpus of words which the computer uses to prepare its translation usually doesn't include the vocabulary, but especially the orthography of the old language. That means the computer has virtually to "raise its hands" and to say: "Sorry, but I can't do that." And this is the reason why the results aren't the best when someone tries to understand such a text with machine translation.
+3 votes
I just read the part of the dissertation you want to have translated. This won't be easy as there are

1. some parts that are cited, which means they are written in the original language of the mid 1500s. That German is for us now hard to understand.

2. There are also some paragraphs which are cited from Latin. I don't know Latin, so there would be someone else needed to translate that parts.
by Jelena Eckstädt G2G6 Pilot (582k points)
I Saw there were latin paragraphs. They are just inscriptions on plaques as I understand? skipping over them is fine. Google translate helps me understand the gist of those.

As for the old German, is there a lot of it? Could be skipped over also I guess.
Just to communicate the level of the problem, I used to consult for a translation company, and 7 pages like this is something like a $500 job.
The old German citations are integrated in the text, so to skip them would not make sense.
I see, added a disclaimer in the question so that people know at least.
+3 votes
St Catherine's day is the 25th November.

Wolfmonat is November.
by Michael Ruoff G2G1 (2.0k points)
+2 votes

This is the translation of the short biography: 

Moritz Hutten

Genealogy:

From the Franconian line;

Father: Bernhard (1474-1539), on Birkenfeld, bailiff of Würzburg in Königshofen, son of Conrad (d. 1513), bailiff of Würzburg in Arnstein, and of Ursula von Bibra.

Mother: Gertraud (d.1544), daughter of Eberhard von Ebersberg, called Weyhers and of Ursula von Hutten (aunt of Ulrich [the cousin])

Brother: Philipp

Cousin: Ulrich

Life:

As young member (without right to vote) of the Würzburg chapter, Hutten studied in 1518 in Leipzig, in spring 1520 in Wittenberg, November 1520 in Ingolstadt, from 1523/24 in Padua and in 1529/30 in Freiburg im Breisgau. He was allowed in 1530 in the Würzburg cathedral chapter and in 1532 in Eichstätt. In September 1536 the chapter in Würzburg elected him to be the cathedral provost, a position that provided him one of the best benefices in Germany and which he had despite heavy entanglements up to his death. In June 1539 he got elected prince-bishop in Eichstätt. Everybody considered him „one of the best and most academic bishops of his time“, he was always friendly also to dissidents, a fan of the Council and belonged, like Julius Pflug, to the moderate party. Loyal to the Imperator and the Empire, he preserved his double position as Prince of the Empire and bishop. Charles V made him the president of the Ratisbon Colloquy of 1546 (Jan – Mar 20, 1546). Strongly acting against grievances and wanting to elevate the education, he seriously wanted to reunite Christianity. By ordering many works, he supported the sculptors of the first renaissance like Loy Hering and Peter Dell the older. He saved the scattered inheritance of his cousin Ulrich von Hutten and induced the posthumous edition of his dialogue „Arminius“ which started the Arminius-poetry in the German literature.

by Jelena Eckstädt G2G6 Pilot (582k points)
Thanks!