Questionable posts

+9 votes
198 views
Thank you for blocking the 2 posts that maybe should not belong here. I am glad to see that someone is on the ball Way to go guys!! Now what about the guest? Can they be blocked or deleted from the site? What is the protocol on a guest that deliberately breaks the rules like this? I was trying to find someone to contact because of the two questionable posts. Who do we contact when we see something like this?
in Policy and Style by Jerry Dolman G2G6 Pilot (167k points)

2 Answers

+7 votes
 
Best answer
The trouble with blocking is the guest can easily use another IP address.
by Marion Poole G2G Astronaut (1.1m points)
selected by Jerry Dolman
That's why Rangers are working on these things 24/7.  There are loads of people keeping a lookout for posts/spammers just like these!
What happens to the spammer in a situation like this? Or is the spam post just deleted?
+13 votes
Best thing to do is flag the.comment - after it is flagged twice, it will be obscured.
by SJ Baty G2G Astronaut (1.1m points)
Good answer but just the flagging will bring it to the notice of the Wikitree team.  So no need to also send a message.  Cheers!
Good comment Vincent. Next time use it as an answer and I will accept it as the best answer. Thanks for explaining.