Help with MacKinnon line

+2 votes
147 views

Have had this brick wall for far too many years.

My Grandfather's (I included his profile link in case there is something helpful there) parents- My Great Grandmother and Great Grandfather (as well as more information on my ancestors in this line- specifically the MacKinnons) https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/McKinnon-1440 and https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/McPherson-3437. They are a bit of a mystery, and gaining access to proper sources has been daunting.

John, and Flora were said to be teachers Lochiel, Stormont Dundas And Glengarry, Ontario, Canada area. I would think they'd be easier to find.

Help, and solid sources/ information (please no Find-a-Grave- because it does not show parents of John or Flora, or paywall/ ancestry stuff), would be well appreciated.

WikiTree profile: Ewen MacKinnon
in Genealogy Help by C Anonymous G2G6 (10.0k points)

2 Answers

+1 vote

Hi  - the marriage cert of John MacKinnon and Flora MacPherson is available on https://www.scotlandspeople.gov.uk/ web site.   It is a full marriage cert so should show their parents names etc.   You'll need to buy credits £7 for 30 - last time I looked - to view same.    

MACKINNON

JOHN

MACPHERSON

FLORA

1858

117/ 9

Snizort

by Maria Maxwell G2G6 Pilot (162k points)

please no paywall stuff, it's useless to all.

+2 votes
Marriage certificate from Scotlands People has his father as Lachlan Mackinnon and mother is Catherine McPhie.  John is aged 29 and Flora 19.

Flora's parents are listed as Donald McPherson - I can't make out the mother's name
by D Bell G2G4 (4.6k points)
D Bell, Do you have an image that I can look at? Could you post it on the profile?

Have sent you a private message re image.  Also now that you know his father is Lachlan, Family Search shows John's birth registration details.

"Scotland Births and Baptisms, 1564-1950," database, FamilySearch(https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XYDR-6MX : 10 February 2018), John Mckinnon, 11 May 1827; citing , reference , index based upon data collected by the Genealogical Society of Utah, Salt Lake City; FHL microfilm 990,719.

I sent you an email. Thank you. And this information makes it one step closer to finding more! Thanks so very much :)