Peck Family of Suffolk, UK.

+1 vote
Hi, is anyone working on the Peck family of Suffolk, UK. ?

I have;- Bessie Maud Peck, 1899 - 1975. Charles Peck, 1870 - 1960. Samuel Peck 1830 - . Peter Peck, 1796 - 1836. and John, 1757 - 1830.

Then I hit a brick wall. I did have microfiche of the Suffolk Parish Registers, but unfortunately they were accidentally destroyed.
in The Tree House by Tim Perry G2G6 Mach 3 (30.9k points)

1 Answer

+1 vote
TheGenealogist.Co.UK has records but they are pay for view. Don’t know if they are accessible for you and as I am in Australia don’t know the economy of it.
by Marion Poole G2G Astronaut (1.1m points)
Thanks Marion, I'll look into it.
Now it becomes even more confusing, I had -

Peter Peck, Peck-2140, born 1796 at Linstead Parva, Suffolk, died 13 Feb 1836 at Chediston. Son of John Peck, Peck-2840, and Ann (Chittock) Peck, Chittock-28.

That seemed all very reasonable, until a friend sent me this he found on Familysearch -

Peter Peck, "England and Wales non-conformist record" indexes (RG4-8). Birth 3 Sep 1796. Father - Peter Peck. Mother Margaret. Affiliate number RG4 0033.

Although the parents of the first profile seem to be correct, the seeds of doubt have been sown, he could not have had 2 sets of parents, so which one is right ? I have encountered errors in the IGI records in the past, but is this one of them ?
There is indeed a Peter Peck , son of Margaret and and Peter. He was baptised, 3rd June 1796  at Whiting Chapel, Bury St Edmunds.(GRO non conformist registers RG4 piece 33).

Possible that  this Peter may have moved to London but ended up as a pauper in the workhouse.

Friday 18th May 1855.

"Peter Peck in wkho' aged 59, 3 Huntingdon Ct (Huntingdon St)  3 or 4 ms before that 57 Charlotte St , Old St. Belongs to Bury St Edmunds.

London Metropolitan Archives, Board of Guardians Records, Shoreditch Settlement Papers

(in both cases image viewed on Ancestry)
That is fine, Helen, but there is a burial record of Peter Peck at Chediston, Suffolk, who died at Chediston on 13 February 1836.

Is it likely that he would have been in a workhouse, then transported to Chediston, where he died and was buried.

I suspect there was more than one Peter Peck. It is hardly an unusual name, but I would like to be sure I have the right one.
As you say not an uncommon name and probable that Peter was removed back to Bury St Edmunds . The one who was buried in Chediston in 1836 however, can't be the one in the Shoreditch Workhouse in 1855.
Chediston & Linstead is now one parish.  Bury St Edmunds is a long way away.

Related questions

+1 vote
0 answers
93 views asked Mar 4, 2019 in Genealogy Help by Grant Jonas G2G Rookie (160 points)
+2 votes
1 answer
139 views asked May 11, 2013 in Genealogy Help by Jetta Brown G2G Rookie (190 points)
0 votes
1 answer
+1 vote
2 answers
+9 votes
2 answers
209 views asked Jan 6, 2019 in Policy and Style by Peggy McMath G2G6 Mach 3 (30.5k points)
+4 votes
2 answers
+2 votes
3 answers
+2 votes
1 answer

WikiTree  ~  About  ~  Help Help  ~  Search Person Search  ~  Surname:

disclaimer - terms - copyright