Please help source 16th century Scotsman.

+3 votes
93 views
I have no clue how to search for sources for this Scottish - English - Swedish family line i the British isles..
WikiTree profile: George Forbus
asked in Genealogy Help by Juha Soini G2G6 Mach 6 (67.4k points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
I have to say I wonder why anyone would bother. The only likely fact that is available is a connection to Blyth, Northumberland. Nothing on the internet that I can find provides an evidence of their existence at all.
answered by Martin Allen G2G6 Pilot (251k points)

Why wouldn't we bother? If we can prove or disprove these connections, we can make WT that much better. This is an old GEDCOM dump originating in Geni where he is called George Forbes of Blyth. No sources there, of course.

If there are any facts. John appears to have some below. That might be worth following up. The initial question is the geography.
Having checked out maps and names from John's link, we are talking about NE Scotland to the NW of Aberdeen. Byth itself is about 20 miles SE of Banff.

So that is where to start.
+1 vote

I found him in a Genealogy of the family of Forbes, from the account of Mr Mathew Lumsden of Tulliekerne, written in 1580 but published in 1819.

No sources and no dates and Mr Lumsden sounds like a disgruntled old man but he does have on page 50, Mr. George Forbes of Byth (not Blyth) who is son of Mr Wm, Forbes and Margaret Rutherfoord (probably old spelling for Rutherfurd) who married Bannerman (this is presumably her surname), daughter of the Laird of Wattertoune, and had one daughter who married Al. (Alexander?) Forbes of Gollan.

No mention of going to Finland or anywhere else in Scandinavia, or of having a son there, so that part of it is possibly invented?

answered by John Atkinson G2G6 Pilot (317k points)
Or.... maybe not, seeing as how the Scots were quite the military adventurers, serving in foreign courts. Of course, it’s been a while since I studied this area of history.