Any objection to Andries Aventse Bradt as LNAB ID, b. 1578 in Norway?

+4 votes
232 views

This Andries Aventse Bradt-3 is a New Netherland Settler.  His parents are unkonwn, but his match is a similar name, but as Andries Arentse Bradt. So maybe either the r or the v is simply a typo in that middle name.

So a decision about a proper patronymic, if such exists for a Norwegian, if he actually is Norwegian, is difficult to decide.

I don't know what significance the Bradt name has, but the match is identical on that. So if no objection, or only minimal response, I would like to move this Bradt into NNS in one week, on April 13, 2014, and complete the merge.

But this G2G should stay open and linked to the profile for further discussion or revelation of his origin, father, patronymic, etc.

WikiTree profile: Andries Arentse Bradt
in Genealogy Help by Steven Mix G2G6 Mach 4 (40.1k points)
Andries ARentse(n) Bradt is definitely his name. His given name ''Andries'' means Andrew. His Patronymic is ''Arentse, Arents or Arentsen'' (all three are legitimate variations, equally in use at that time, and mean the same thing - "Son of Arent". Arent (also spelt Arend) is a very well-known Dutch given name, used even today, often shortened to ''Arie''. In older writings i have come across this ancestor's name written as Andries Arents, or Andries Arentse Bradt, Bratt, Brat: but never was he known as Andries AVentse, simply because the name ''Avent'' does not exist. No patronymic can be made from a non-existing given name! The version here with the letter  ''v'' is a typographic error. All the best, Albertus

2 Answers

0 votes
One of the merges for this profile had the effect of changing the first name from Andries (a recognizable given name) to Andriese (a patronymic form that wouldn't normally be a given name). I'm guessing that this was a simple mistake. Would there be any objection to changing it to Andries?
by Ellen Smith G2G Astronaut (1.1m points)
Please do change his given name back to Andries. ''Andriese'' (with the final ''e'') is not a given name at all, but rather, a form of the Patronymic, that his children would bear, but not he himself. Regards, Albertus
Done!
0 votes
There is no proof of such an individual. This is part and parcel of the worst influences of the internet on genealogy. The Bradt name didn't come into use until a quarter century after the arrival of the brothers Albert and Arent Andriessen. To this point, no one knows the origin of the Bradt name (for all of this, see Cynthia Brott Biasca's book on this family). Thus the father's first name is presumed and assumed to be Andries. It is inappropriate to say more. The same for their mother. They both named their first born daughters Eva (or Aefje in Dutch), and as such the mother was probably Eva. Indeed, Albert was married in Amsterdam and the marriage license lists him with no parents.
by
on the contrary I see plenty of primary source proof for him all over the history of Fort Orange and Rensselaerswyck - and I am quite aware of the false information attached to him, but he still existed and was one of the pioneers in that area

Related questions

+2 votes
2 answers
+3 votes
2 answers
+7 votes
2 answers
0 votes
0 answers
37 views asked Jan 29, 2019 in The Tree House by K Raymoure G2G6 Mach 1 (17.3k points)
+3 votes
1 answer
+6 votes
4 answers
+1 vote
2 answers
116 views asked Nov 8, 2018 in Genealogy Help by Navarro Mariott G2G6 Pilot (144k points)
+4 votes
3 answers
+6 votes
1 answer

WikiTree  ~  About  ~  Help Help  ~  Search Person Search  ~  Surname:

disclaimer - terms - copyright

...