Advice before editing this pre-1700 Utterback profile?

+2 votes
90 views

I have information to contribute to the profile of John Phillip Utterback. This is what I added before I realized that he was entered under a profile for Johann Phillipp Otterbach

  • I entered his profile, so it needs to be merged with J P Otterbach.
  • I added his two sons and his death location in Germantown or Jermantown, Prince William, Virginia

These are the sources I am using:

  • Holtzclaw, B.C. ''Ancestry and Descendants of the Nassau-Siegen Immigrants to Virginia 1714-1750.'' Harrisonburg, VA: Memorial Foumdation of the Germanna Colonies in Virginia, 1964
  • Schuricht, Herrmann. ''History of the German Element in Virginia.'' Vol 1. Originally published 1898. Reprinted: Maryland, MD: Genealogical Publishing Company, 1977.
  • Utterback, William, A.M. ''History and Genealogy of the Utterback Family in America, 1622-1937''. Huntington, WV: Gentry Bros. Printing Co., 1937

Should I contact one of the pre-1700 projects or know about any style guidelines before proceeding? Thank you!

WikiTree profile: John Utterback
asked in Policy and Style by Judy Bramlage G2G6 Mach 4 (40.1k points)

2 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer
I have proposed a merge.Both PM’s need to agree on correct LNAB and merge into the correct one if they agree they are duplicates.
answered by Marion Poole G2G6 Pilot (184k points)
selected by Judy Bramlage
The ancestry for my records shows the same ancestry for Utterback as for Otterbach. The additional information I have is the names and descendancy of his two sons.
0 votes

Hi Judy,

We have the Virginia Project for work on Virginia profiles (pre or post 1700), please join us if you have an interest in Virginia:

Your suggested sources appear to be tertiary sources which in some cases, especially when focused on a family like Utterback, includes non-factual, wishful thinking, so please try to find corroborating information from primary or secondary sources whenever possible. 

Read more on our page for sourcing Virginia profiles here:

Here is info on his death county of Prince William:

Note that:

  • Categories: Germany, Utterback Name Study.

Is not way to place a profile in category, instead you would use:

  • [[Category: Germany, Utterback Name Study]]

However, no such category page exists yet, so please create one if you are starting an Utterback One Name Study.  Read more about One Name Studies here.

-William

answered by William Foster G2G6 Mach 6 (61.8k points)
edited by William Foster