Need help understanding one town in Wales

+3 votes
158 views
To make a long question short, Is Ystradyfodwg, Glamorganshire the same as Pontypridd or in Pontypridd or visa versa? Are they separate towns? I believe that Ystradyfodwg is now called Rhondda. Is there anywhere I can see an old map if this town?
in Genealogy Help by Jerry Dolman G2G6 Pilot (169k points)
edited by Jerry Dolman

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ystradyfodwg#/media/File:LDYstradyfodwgMap.png

I'd stick with the ancient parish and ignore all modern (post-1880) monstrosities.

3 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer
Not exactly. In the UK registration districts (of which Pontypridd is one) cover multiple parishes. Confusingly they often contain a parish with the same name. They can also have sub-districts which do not correspond exactly to parishes. Sometimes one of the sub-districts will have the same name as the parent district just to confuse things further.

Here is a detailed description of which parishes belonged to Pontypridd https://www.ukbmd.org.uk/reg/districts/pontypridd.html
by Matthew Fletcher G2G6 Pilot (108k points)
selected by Jerry Dolman
+3 votes
Ystradyfodwg was a Parish but also had two hamlets according to the gazetteer entry here :

http://www.visionofbritain.org.uk/descriptions/1009150
by Joe Farler G2G6 Pilot (124k points)
Our farm family always named the first-born piglet "Hamlet."
Great ! Hamlet, Prince of Bacon :-)
+2 votes
Ok thanks for everyone's help but what is a Registration district? A Parish? A Hamlet?
by Jerry Dolman G2G6 Pilot (169k points)
The territory of a Superintendent Registrar.  Usually a cluster of parishes.

The relevance is that the places named in the General Register Office BMD indexes are Registration Districts.  So events in Ystradyfodwg will be listed there as Pontypridd, although not in Pontypridd by any other definition.

Sorry I didn't make things clearer. Before the "Births and Deaths Registration Act" of 1836 births etc were registered by the parish. A parish must have a parish church. A place too small to have its own church was a hamlet. If you were born in a hamlet you might well give it as your birthplace but your baptism would be in register of the parish.

Starting in 1837 the births, marriages and deaths were recorded by registration district which were groupings of parishes. These are how FreeBMD (and all civil UK records) are categorised. Beware that registration districts often have their own sub-districts (which each contain multiple parishes). So in an extreme case someone's place of birth might be <Hamlet> in <Parish> in <SubDistrict> of <District>.

As it happens Ystradyfodwg was a rather unnatural parish to begin with encompassing several quite separate communities isolated from each other by the mountains. I know this because my mother is from one of them! Pontypridd is really a separate town a few miles away but its also the name of the registration district.