Translation Help

+2 votes
53 views
At this url: https://archive.org/stream/recordsofreforme01coll?ref=ol#page/n499/mode/2up I found an entry for Michael van der Cook and Sara Du Bois.  My Dutch is non existent so I am hoping that some one could translate.  I think it is a marriage entry.  If this entry is about their marriage, does anyone have any thing to confirm it?  Or could this be a second marriage for Vandercook-50 as it is in 1770?  Or another Vandercook?  Any guidance is welcome.  Thanks, Deb Roberts
WikiTree profile: Michael Vandercook
in Genealogy Help by Deb Roberts G2G3 (3.6k points)

2 Answers

+5 votes
 
Best answer
Michael and Sara are listed under a heading stating that they are "Persons with a License", that they were registered (somewhere, I suppose in the section that's relevant to the number 806) on the 11th of March 1773 (not 1770), and that they were married on the 11 March 1773.  The column on the right headed Getrouwt is the marriage date, the column on the right the "Ingeschreven" is the registered date.  The "Wede" underneath states that Sara was a weduwe - a widow.
by Matt Engdahl G2G6 Mach 1 (13.1k points)
selected by Deb Roberts
Thanks Matt.  Very complete and succinct.
+2 votes
it means they have a license to marry.  march 11 1770 after Sarah's name it has Wed  and Dutch for widow so it looks like a marriage date to me
by Melissa Greenwood G2G4 (4.4k points)
Thanks Melissa.