What to do about Ernie and Erma--near twins

+2 votes
100 views

Ernie and/or Erma (Ermie)??  

[[Robenstine-46|Ernie]] (b. 6 November 1897) is clearly shown as a "male" on both the county and state birth records, but appears on no census record. 

His "sister" [Robenstine-45|Ermie]] (b. October 1897 (on 1900 census) is shown on neither set of birth records; however, she is shown on the 1900 and 1910 census as a daughter of Henry and Caroline.  

I have found neither in other records after 1910.  I created two profiles here because one is male and other female and they do have a record.  But is that the best way to handle with the notes?

In the same nuclear family we also find Charles (on the birth records, but nowhere else) and Clarence (no birth record; but lots of other history including a marriage with issue.  Here I have assumed that the infant was given the name Charles at birth and was later called Clarence.  Would you handle differently?

Insights are welcome (as are any additional sources, of course)!

WikiTree profile: Erma Noah
in WikiTree Help by Kathy Rabenstein G2G6 Pilot (260k points)
Those two birth records for Ernie are really just one record: they're different indexings of exactly the same entry on exactly the same image (FamilySearch film 004017009 Image 133 of 385, Suffield Township line 8: https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:33S7-9T7G-S9CT?i=132). Said image looks like it is itself an index or copy, judging by the fact that the dates are not consecutive. If I'm right about it not being an original/primary source, then both Ernie versus Erma and Charles versus Clarence are easily explained as copyist errors.

So you are suggesting I also combine Ernie and Ermie and just explain?  I'm not sure what I hate most, missing someone or having a fictional character.  The male does not seem to have issue, so probably no issue wink

2 Answers

+2 votes
I have an "Ollie" in one of my families where the circumstance is very similar. In family papers, however, she is noted as "Alice", so I had that to go on instead of just the census.

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Shute-351
by Dina Grozev G2G6 Mach 7 (80.0k points)
+1 vote

Findmypast 

Optional keywords-First name(s)Irma OLast nameRobenstineSexFemaleFather's first name(s)HenryFather's last nameRobenstineMother's first name(s)CarolineMother's last nameArbogastEventMarriageYear1926Event date17 Apr 1926Location-PlaceSummit, Ohio, United StatesCountySummitStateOhioCountryUnited StatesSpouse's first name(s)Emil ESpouse's last nameWittSpouse's sexMaleSpouse's father's first name(s)FerdinandSpouse's father's last nameWittSpouse's mother's first name(s)MinnieSpouse's mother's last nameNailFamilySearch film number004453124Record setUnited States MarriagesCategoryLife Events (BDMs)SubcategoryCivil Marriage & DivorceCollections fromAmericas, United States

by Marion Poole G2G Astronaut (1.1m points)
If I am reading correctly the documents, Emil Witt married Irma/Erma Bruder.  Did you find an actual marriage record for Erma Robenstine and Emil Witt?
Irma o Robenstine and Emil e Witt
Thanks so much!  I'm coming up with nothing in Family Search on that film, but at least I have a clue on the names.

Erma Robenstine Witt 

in the U.S., Social Security Applications and Claims Index, 1936-2007

U.S., Social Security Applications and Claims Index, 1936-2007

No Image, Text-only collection

Name: Erma Robenstine Witt

Birth Date: 26 Oct 1897

Claim Date: 12 Oct 1959

SSN: 300246812

Notes: 12 Oct 1959: Name listed as ERMA ROBENSTINE WITT

Source Information

Ancestry.com. U.S., Social Security Applications and Claims Index, 1936-2007 [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc., 2015.

Original data: Social Security Applications and Claims, 1936-2007.

Name: Irma O Robenstine
[Irma McCracken] 
Gender: Female
Marriage Age: 29
Birth Date: 26 Oct 1897
Birth Place: Mogadores Ohio
Marriage Date: 17 Apr 1926
Marriage Place: Summit, Ohio, USA
Father: Henry Robenstine
Mother: Caroline Arbogast
Spouse: Emil E Witt

Based on this and the 1940 census age at first marriage - I'm guessing she was married to someone else before, likely named McCracken.

This might help too. I saw an obit list middle name as Odessa. I'd post it but I have to go for the night. I got all these from ancestry.

Erma O Noah

 in the Ohio, Death Records, 1908-1932, 1938-2007

Name: Erma O Noah

[Erma O Robenstine] 

Birth Date: 26 Oct 1897

Birth Place: Stark, Ohio, United States

Gender: Female

Race: White

Hispanic Origin: Not Hispanic (Latino)

Death Date: 6 Sep 1994

Death Time: 07:30 PM

Hospital of Death: Long-Term Care Facilities

Death Place: North Canton, Stark, Ohio, USA

Certificate: 074117

Age at Death: 96

Hospital Status: Other/Nursing Home

Social Security Number: 300-24-6812

Father's Surname: Robenstine

Mother's Maiden Name: Arbogast

Marital Status: Widowed

Education: 12

Industry of Decedent: Own Home/At Home

Occupation of Decedent: Housewife/Homemaker

Primary Registration District: 7605

Fantastic, Thomas!  Wonderful research to confirm who Emil is.  I found him with his first wife and their marriage record (1916).  These folks are the divorcing kind.
Thanks.  Apparently this was Emil's 2nd marriage, too.  I still don't know what to do with Ernie born 26 Nov in the same year she was documented as born 26 Oct.  Ideas?
Erma a.k.a. Ermie, was born 26 October 1897. We have not found a birth record for her yet. There is an entry in a birth registry for a male child born to her parents, exactly one month later, with a very similar name. The differentiating letter is even written very similarly. Also,  the last name is spelled wrong (I saw that spelling no where else). The entries in the birth registry are not in chronological order

There is also no evidence for Ernie's existence besides the one birth record. The 2 citations lead to the same image.

I think the registrar was careless. He was told about the birth some time later. He got the month wrong. He misspelled the last name. He wrote male instead of female. Perhaps he got his lines mixed up. I've seen that elsewhere in old records.
Two votes for killing off Ernie.  I am glad I sought advice and happy I got more info.  Thank you all!

Related questions

+2 votes
1 answer
+3 votes
3 answers
0 votes
1 answer
44 views asked Jul 3, 2019 in Genealogy Help by Kathy Rabenstein G2G6 Pilot (260k points)
+3 votes
3 answers
72 views asked Dec 2, 2018 in Genealogy Help by Kathy Rabenstein G2G6 Pilot (260k points)
+13 votes
1 answer
+8 votes
1 answer
+8 votes
2 answers
29 views asked Apr 30, 2020 in Appreciation by Jan Storey G2G6 Mach 1 (15.6k points)
+9 votes
2 answers
51 views asked Apr 27, 2019 in Appreciation by David Hughey G2G Astronaut (1.5m points)
+3 votes
0 answers
32 views asked Aug 16, 2020 in Photos by Caryn Decker G2G6 (8.3k points)

WikiTree  ~  About  ~  Help Help  ~  Search Person Search  ~  Surname:

disclaimer - terms - copyright

...