Question of the Week: What genealogy items are on your holiday wishlist?

+11 votes
582 views

With the holidays approaching, what genealogy items are on your wishlist?

A few on mine would be

  • A trip to England next year for The Genealogy Show and/or RootsTech London
  • An Amazon gift card for all the genealogy books I've been meaning to get
  • Supplies so I can organize and preserve all the soldier letters I've collected

What's on yours?

P.S. Reshare the question image on Facebook so your friends and family will see your answer.

asked in The Tree House by Eowyn Langholf G2G Astronaut (1.3m points)
edited by Eowyn Langholf
For this Holiday, I would be ecstatic to prove or disprove my ancestor's connection with Lafayette on his first secret trip to the Colonies in 1777. Is family mythology correct? or is it simply wishful thinking??
I believe that most long time researchers would pick something like "Break down an old brick wall"
Really need more time!

26 Answers

+7 votes
This: https://www.amazon.com/dp/B00SNZFXLK/?coliid=I1RPFDXCEI284F&colid=3W3U0ZPVQ2VVY&psc=0&ref_=lv_ov_lig_dp_it

I don't have a decent Family Tree program for my desktop. My Family Tree maker is hilariously out of date. So, I could do with a new program.

Wouldn't mind a trip to Italy, too.
answered by Chris Ferraiolo G2G6 Pilot (175k points)
You can get a standard copy of Legacy (version 9) free from legacy family tree!!  And then wait for their sales to upgrade it to deluxe. That is what I did.

Legacy is brilliant and it is now tied to My heritage because my heritage now own the Legacy family tree business.

https://legacyfamilytree.com/
Cool. I'll check that out. Thanks! =D
Rootsmagic was my replacement for FTM. Affordable and a great online support community.
RootsMagic is also connected to MyHeritage and Ancestry, though the latter is done a bit differently.  They have a trial version that I used for over a year before I upgraded to the full version as a birthday present to myself this year.
I’d also recommend RootsMagic 7. It takes a little getting used to especially coming from FTK, but it’s much better. I’ve tried Legacy and the others but RootsMagic is really the best I’ve found. Plus, if you purchase now you’ll get a free upgrade to RootsMagic 8 which is expected to be released in February, 2019. At least that’s what my email told me about a week or two ago.
Thanks for all the information on RootsMagic.  I was still undecided about which online program to use.

My husband ordered me a few Fiction Books of Genealogical Mysteries recommended by FamilyHistory Daily:

The Irish Inheritance by Jayne Sinclair, Hiding The Past by Nathan Dylan Goodwin, Three Times Removed by M. K. Jones, In The Blood by Steve Robinson, and Breadcrumbs and Bombs by Susan Finlay.

All these books involve what we are doing with our ancestors and I may learn some new tricks.  These books are the first book each author has written in a series of Genealogical Mysteries.

Taylor
+7 votes
What genealogy item do I want for xmas.

I guess I am going to go with either....

A my heritage subscription for when my current free subscription (won as a prize at the 2018 source-a-thon)  runs out - that's a few hundred dollars

Or a Certificate of Genealogy from the National Institute of Genealogy in Toronto for several thousands dollars.
answered by Robynne Lozier G2G6 Pilot (464k points)
That Certificate sound like a really good program.
I'm working through it - it's really great.
+11 votes
I wish for something that only Santa could give.  Parish records from Suffolk, Gloucestershire, and Wiltshire England, and  most of all, the maiden names of my ancestral grandmothers going back to 1500s, 1600s and 1700s.
answered by James Stratman G2G6 Mach 6 (60.1k points)
+4 votes
A free YDNA kit so I help breakdown my Hughey family brickwall...
answered by David Hughey G2G6 Pilot (266k points)
+4 votes
I'd settle for two clues:

(1) From what village did Albrecht Rabenstein (the immigrant) hail?

(2) Good confirmation of birthplace of my grandfather Edge in England.  How about the name of the ship on which he arrived?  I've spent days at the National Archives look for it.

May you all receive your dreams, except one.
answered by Kathy Rabenstein G2G6 Mach 2 (21.2k points)
+4 votes
Of course, the $45 AncestryDNA kits off eBay. Have a TON of grandparent's first cousins to test. And one of my great grandfather's first cousin!
answered by Andrew Gillim G2G Crew (520 points)
+4 votes
(1) A Y-DNA test kit.

(2) A document for my ancestor Benjamin W. Fuller, that shows both his father's and mother's (preferably maiden) names.

(3) A third cousin match or closer with a responsive person at Ancestry DNA who has a public tree with all his or her ancestors going back to at least the early 1900's - who is related to the mystery father of my maternal grandfather - but not related to any other branch on my mother's side (a challenge in rural Kentucky).

(4) A marriage document for my maternal grandmother's father, either marriage, that lists his parents full names and birthplaces. How about a sibling signs it as a witness too?
answered by Thomas Fuller G2G6 Mach 2 (22.7k points)
+3 votes

GreetingGenealogy Santa,

My holiday wish list:

1.  Visit LDS Genealogy & Family History Library in Salt Lake City, Utah for my son & I.

2.  A 2019 Toyota Camry SE to get us there.

3.  To have all WikiTree profiles that are USA - Birth location too early, to be corrected.

Thank you kindly.

MerrChristmas!

answered by Paula Reinke G2G6 Mach 3 (31.5k points)
+5 votes

I would love to get my grandmother's (now deceased) family bible. It has been handed down for generations and my grandfather (93) still has it displayed at his home.

From what I have gathered from my limited interactions with it, it appears to be a Kralice Bible (Czech: Bible kralická) third edition, from 1613, complete with family notations dating back to the migration from the Austro-Hungarian Empire.

Side note: I am actually going to try and get pictures of the bible and the notations this weekend.

answered by Steven Harris G2G6 Pilot (135k points)
Please be sure to post about it in G2G when you do. That would be something fun to see.
Be sure to get a photo of the publish date page.
I agree with Kaylinn. That sounds so fascinating!
Steven - Good luck on getting your family's Bible. My family Bible helped me greatly in solving some mysteries. Cheers, Pamela
Will be uploading images soon. The original bible I was searching for is currently MIA, I will continue to look for it.

I found some other items, one of which is a bible from 1734, and a copy of a Czech "Evangelical Songbook", as well as a few glass plate negatives.
+1 vote

Similar to others' answers, I'd like a trip to the ancestral homeland(s) in Hungary and Slovakia.  Also a book, to help find out more about my German ancestors who were part of the Palatine Migration:  Even more Palatine families : 18th century immigrants to the American colonies and their German, Swiss, and Austrian origins, by Henry Jones and R.B. Rohrbach.

And I would love the gift of more TIME to devote to this never-ending hobby of mine!

:-)

answered by Jaki Erdoes G2G5 (5k points)
+2 votes
I would absolutely love to get some DNA testing done (both autosomal and mitochondrial). It's expensive for me personally, because due to my location it means that I would need to have the test shipped from overseas (Australia, most likely, given that I'm just across the ditch in New Zealand) and so I've been trying to drop enough hints to my relatives that they consider getting me one for Christmas, LOL.
answered by Amy Utting G2G6 Pilot (114k points)
+2 votes
I have an envelope that was mailed around 1870.  I'd ask for funds to send it to totheletterdna.com to see if a viable DNA sample can be extracted from the part that was licked so they could provide me with data to upload to gedmatch
answered by Barry Smith G2G6 Mach 2 (26.5k points)
edited by Barry Smith
+1 vote
I wish i could afford the mtdna test for my mom,for her maternal line and my moms brother for dna for the paternal line, and one for my brother, for paternal "Gallant/Hache" line.

I wish I could afford PRDH, Ancestry, or World Vital Records subscrips. Sooo much info still missing in so many lines. uuughhh

on a non-genealogical....I wish I could get parents roof re-roofed and rear house windows replaced, because of hurricanes Flo and Michel damages.

oh and i wish there was more time in each day, so i had more time to actually work on genealogy these days, but alas...cracks around the windows and spaces now along the inside-outter walls need sealing, to keep the heat in, and plumbing leaks need fixing so back to "reconstruction-house-work" is calling.. so back to work I go.

Happy Holidays, Merry Christmas, & Happy New Year in advance to all.
answered by Arora Anonymous G2G6 Mach 3 (33k points)
+2 votes
The future opportunity to travel to Europe to reconnect with the lands of my ancestors and maybe find more about them or documents.
answered by
+2 votes

I want all the birth and death documentation for everyone on my watch list. There are a few on my Patrick line that are true puzzles. indecision

answered by Kathy Wright G2G5 (5.6k points)
+2 votes
Hi Group: The FTDNA book, "The Family Tree Guide to DNA Testing and Genetic genealogy" and the book, "They Fought in Colour" new digitally colourized photos of Canadians in World War I. Merry Christmas to all. Jim
answered by Jim LaBossiere G2G6 Mach 1 (10.8k points)
0 votes
The 1890 census. Some Irish records. A trip to Sweden and Ireland.
answered by Anonymous Davis G2G1 (1.5k points)
+3 votes
I put TRAVEL on my wish list this year!  I want to be able to see the places of my ancestors.  Research is something that I love to do 'hands-on'.  A few years ago I was able to travel to Scotland and gather more information to confirm my research done here in the USA.  The staff at the facility were impressed with my research and provided me with more data than I expected including photos.  Travel prepared!
answered by Tammie Cochran G2G Rookie (290 points)
0 votes
Love to find the exact date and place of birth for my G-Grandfather John Hamilton born 1825-1831 Northern Ireland. And his parents and any siblings
answered by
0 votes
I have dna tests for my mother, father and husband.  This is going to be so interesting!  I also have a dna test for my sister in law who was adopted.  

I have read some interesting results and new family ties resulting from dna tests and maybe there will be surprises in store for my family.  

Whatever comes from this for the new year, bring it on!  It wouldn't be boring!
answered by