Help please for Bernard McElroy, father in law of Sir Alexander Fleming

+1 vote
53 views

I am trying to get dates for Bernard McElroy, the father of Sarah who was born 28 May 1881, Killala, Mayo, Ireland.   Bernard is the father in law of Sir Alexander Fleming.

The lack of dates is triggering a data error (205) which I am trying to resolve, and I have no experience of Irish records.

WikiTree profile: Bernard McElroy
asked ago in Genealogy Help by Trevor Pickup G2G1 (1.9k points)

2 Answers

+2 votes

Part of the problem was you had him as before 1881 for birth and after 1881 for death which is bugging the computer!

I usually estimate 20yrs before birth of first child for birth, and move backwards from there

"Ireland Civil Registration, 1845-1913," database, FamilySearch(https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QGV8-GKYF : 17 March 2018), Bernard MacElroy and Maria Flynn, Marriage 28 Sep 1864, Lackan, Killala, Ireland; citing General Register Office, Dublin; FHL microfilm 101,465.

answered ago by Marion Poole G2G6 Mach 7 (74k points)
+1 vote

Birth year varies from 1841 to 1846

"Ireland Civil Registration Indexes, 1845-1958," database, FamilySearch(https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:FRKP-WNL : 10 March 2018), DEATHS entry for Bernard Mcelroy; citing Killala, Jul - Sep 1916, vol. 4, p. 171, General Registry, Custom House, Dublin; FHL microfilm 101,606.

answered ago by Marion Poole G2G6 Mach 7 (74k points)

"Ireland Births and Baptisms, 1620-1881," database, FamilySearch(https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:FPBX-TFM : 10 February 2018), Bernard Mcelroy in entry for Sarah Mcelroy, ; citing , index based upon data collected by the Genealogical Society of Utah, Salt Lake City; FHL microfilm 255,911.