Challenge of the Week: Help clean up problematic dates [closed]

+6 votes
383 views

Hi WikiTreers,

Will you join our Data Doctors Challenge for this week?        

Aleš's "WikiTree+" data analysis has uncovered thousands of profiles with dates that need some special attention, e.g. people who lived 115+ years, or had children after they were 100, or got married before they were born, etc. Some of these are obvious typos and easy to fix. Many require research.

Here is the table of profiles with problematic dates.

After you investigate something, set the status [more info]. That will earn you a point. The member with the most points at 11:59pm EDT on Sunday night will get the badge and the bragging rights. But we'll all benefit from a neater, cleaner shared tree.        

If you're participating, please post here to let us know. It helps us avoid stepping on each others' toes, and it's nice to cheer each other on. Also post here if you have any questions about how to participate. 

Thanks for helping!

Real-time tracking results: See your stats   
alongside other participants here.

Top 10

WikiTree profile: Space:DD_Challenge_Dates_VII
closed with the note: Challenge is finished
in The Tree House by Eowyn Walker G2G Astronaut (1.6m points)
closed by Eowyn Walker
Challenge is active.

https://tinyurl.com/weekchallenge  spreadsheet link 

All updated and ready to go. Below is a link on the G2G post explaining how to do Data Doctor Challenges with screenshots.

https://www.wikitree.com/g2g/631771/data-doctor-challenge-guide 

Challenge Tracker

Just had a message from the profile manager of Buttkus-3 with a death date of 0201

She can't seem to change, she asked me to but I'm not pre 1500.

 Was wondering if someone with with pre 1500 could do this by removing date she will then fix up.

Thank You

Helen
And just got another one Rosenberg-922 with death date 0191 if pre 1500 could help out

Thanks Helen
I corrected https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Buttkus-3 , the other was already done.

9 Answers

+3 votes

Thanks Aleš, Eowyn, & Steven,

I'll do some, but, probably will work off the list from last week mainly, USA in birth & death locations - too early. I understand those won't count toward this challenge.  It's fine.

Can you please put a link on the homepage for the challenge?  Those who wish to participate may not know it's active. Thank you kindly.

SeasonGreetings!

P.S.  Tres, sorry about your name, would like to know how you typed the Latin small letter s with Caron?  Please and thank you.

by Paula Reinke G2G6 Mach 8 (85.9k points)
edited by Paula Reinke
ALT + 0154 with num lock on using your side numbers.

Thank you!wink

+5 votes
I'll do some this week.
by Deb Durham G2G Astronaut (1m points)
+4 votes
I’ll do as many as I can.
by Ginger Lawton G2G6 Mach 1 (12.5k points)
+4 votes
I'll try to do some this week.
by Jim Angelo G2G6 Mach 4 (40.6k points)
+4 votes
I'll do some, focusing on Australian profiles.
by Margaret Haining G2G6 Mach 4 (42.9k points)
+4 votes
I'll work on Minnesota dates.
by Anonymous Tuma G2G6 Mach 1 (14.2k points)
+2 votes
I'll do some.
by Traci Thiessen G2G6 Pilot (131k points)
+2 votes
I'll try to fix some up, mostly in England.
by Amy Utting G2G6 Pilot (177k points)
+2 votes
I'll do a few!
by Tara Wildes G2G6 Mach 1 (13.1k points)