Merging Problems Help

+1 vote
173 views

On my question the other day about my merging on my  Calvert's.

Well   I had added, an Alice Calvert, but she was not showing as the mom, so I went and found another one I had so gone to merge them..Well now it has taken  Alice Calvert off teh profile of her husband, and now I have no idea what to do.

On the merge page, I had Calvert-2264 and Calvert-2266, and hoping it would fix the profile  Calvert-1894.

So i went out of the  Wiki Tree site and came back in.  Still showing no children  On Alice Calvert's profile, which she is the mother.

Alice-Calvert-2564.  how do I get the three children to show up on her profile?

debbie

Schmitt-2154

WikiTree profile: Jonathan Calvert
in WikiTree Help by Deborah McDonald G2G6 Mach 1 (17.6k points)
recategorized by Steve Schmidt

3 Answers

+1 vote
HI Debbie,

You need to merge Calvert-2564 with Fielding-810.  To many Alices and you have her married name Calvert in Calvert-2564 as her Last Name At Birth when it appears to be Fielding as in Fielding-810.

I suggest you Edit the LNAB for Calvert-2564 and change it to her birth name of Fielding, assuming her real birth name is Fielding, before you attempt the merge to make it easier.

I haven't merged someone with children to one without the children for awhile, so I forget if it will automatically link the children.  You just may need to go to each child and add the final merge Profile ID of her to each one after the above mentioned merge.

And please  be careful when adding names to make sure you don't accidentally create duplicates such as these.  Saves you a lot of time and trouble as you see.
by LJ Russell G2G6 Pilot (171k points)
Hold up on this.... she may have been a Calvert. She was his cousin.
ANd please don't change LNABs before merging; the merging process does the equivalent of changing the LNAB. And changing an LNAB is also kind of like merging: in the background it creates a new profile and merges the old-named profile into it. We want to keep these steps to a minimum.
+1 vote

Hold up on this.... she may have been a Calvert. She was his cousin. Her father was a Calvert. Was just on Jonathans profile neatening up some of the references. 

England, Select Marriages, 1538–1973<ref>England, Select Marriages, 1538–1973; Original data: England, Marriages, 1538–1973. Salt Lake City, Utah: FamilySearch, 2013. </ref>
*Name: Jonathan Hindle Calvert
*Gender: Male
*Marital Status: Single
*Age: 21
*Birth Date: 1870
*Marriage Date: 20 Aug 1891
*Marriage Place: Altham, Lancashire, England
*Father: Jonathan Hindle Calvert
*Spouse: Alice Calvert
*Spouse Father: William Fielding Calvert
*FHL Film Number: 1278856
 

by Terry Fillow G2G6 Mach 4 (44.3k points)

Good Catch Terry. 

If you look at the Alice Calvert presently linked to Jonathan, in the bio it reports her as Alice Fielding

Alice Fielding was born on 04 APR 1868 • Clayton Le Moors, Lancashire, England. She was baptized on 04 Apr 1868 • Clayton Le Moors, Lancashire, England. While growing up she fell in love with a gentleman by the name of Jonathan HIndle Calvert, Jr. They married on 20th August 1891 • St James' Altham, Lancashire, England. As their marriage and love grew, also did their family. They became the loving parents of three beautiful children. The children are as follows:

Yet this seems to be her birth record.  "England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975," database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:JSYN-W4F : 11 February 2018, Alice Calvert, 04 Apr 1868); citing , index based upon data collected by the Genealogical Society of Utah, Salt Lake City; FHL microfilm 1,470,827.

So it looks like Calvert is the last name so the Fielding-810 seems to be an incorrect Profile.  Therefore I would not change anything on these Profiles until the record source given is researched to insure it is correct not to mention these are Profiles of an active WikiTree member.

Just got done fixing that! Also added her bapt and will. Cleaned up the census some.
0 votes

William Fielding Calvert married Margaret Christie in 1867:


Marriages Jun 1867   (>99%)
CALVERT  William Fielding    Burnley  8e 241  image Scan available - click to view

CHRISTIE  Margaret    Burnley  8e 241  image Scan available - click to view
by Joe Farler G2G6 Pilot (113k points)

Their daughter Alice's birth registration 1868. Mother's maiden surname Christie

CALVERT, ALICE     CHRISTIE   Order
GRO Reference: 1868  J Quarter in BLACKBURN  Volume 08E  Page 296 Order

William Fielding Calvert's birth reg. Mother's maiden name is Hindle:

CALVERT, WILLIAM  FIELDING   HINDLE   Order
GRO Reference: 1840  M Quarter in STOCKPORT  Volume 19  Page 228 Order

Jonathan Hindle Calvert (senior) birth reg. Mother's maiden name Hindle.

CALVERT, JONATHAN  HINDLE   HINDLE   Order
GRO Reference: 1838  S Quarter in STOCKPORT  Volume 19  Page 225 Order

Jonathan Hindle Calvert (junior) birth reg. Mother's maiden name Haworth:

CALVERT, JONATHAN  HINDLE   HAWORTH   Order
GRO Reference: 1870  M Quarter in CLITHEROE  Volume 08E  Page 289 Order