Advice before adding father of this pre-1700 Vinton profile?

+1 vote
78 views

I can add a father to the profile of Robert Vinton. This is who I can add:

  • Thomas Vinton B-1561 Suffolk, England D- ?

These are the sources I am using:

  • MyHeritage.com

Should I contact one of the pre-1700 projects or know about any style guidelines before proceeding? Thank you!

WikiTree profile: Robert Vinton
in Policy and Style by Dennis Gordon G2G3 (3.9k points)
retagged by Ellen Smith

4 Answers

+1 vote
I have access to ancestors.org ( paid source).Let me see if it concurs with what you have. My Heritage might not be accurate..  I'll get back to you later tonight.
by Peggy Moss G2G6 Mach 1 (18.8k points)
edited by Peggy Moss
I am not finding anything.  The best thing to do is contact Anne B.
+2 votes

Dear Dennis

Please do not add MyHeritage user trees as sources. Look for legitimate sources that provide evidence. There have already been some questions raised on this profile. If you are interested the England Project would be the appropriate project. The welcome G2G post is here.

by Vivienne Caldwell G2G6 Mach 3 (34.2k points)
+1 vote
Per Vivienne's comment, please do not use MyHeritage or any other family trees as a source. If MyHeritage has reliable sources on their website, feel free to use those. However, I don't recall ever seeing a wikitree profile with a source citation to a reliable source on MyHeritage.

You may also want to you contact Anne B to see what her thoughts are. She seems to have put in the most work on the profile and is an excellent genealogist.
by Chase Ashley G2G6 Pilot (154k points)
+2 votes
Hi Dennis, I worked on the Vintons not too long ago. I'm going to send you a private message.
by Anne B G2G Astronaut (1.1m points)